Ok, so I got my new Oregon 450T, I like the ease of use. Couple things are a little frustrating though. One when I'm using it in the car in auto mode, it tracks off most of the streets in the pre-loaded maps. Meaning it's not exactly where the street shows on the display, it's usually off, to the rite, left or whatever. I understand this may be due to the pre installed maps, will this affect my geo-cahing when trying to locate a cache ??
Another issue I have is, on the preloaded maps it doesn't show trail numbers (I live in SoCal, off road trails have a numbering sys), it just says "road" or "trail". Thats one reason I got the 450t, because I thought it would say what trail I'm on. I'm going to use the gps for off road adventures in our SxS as well geo-caching.
I thought I could find an easy fix at GPSFile Depot, I downloaded two different maps, CA Topo map (which is an overlay (??) but it doesn't let all the street/trail name info show, kinda disappointing) & My trails which i thought would show trial numbers, neither do. In fact both are quite disappointing. Thats why I am here asking questions.
Where can I find good accurate maps along with properly designated trails.
Also is there a way on the 450T to have it show what road or trail i am on, maybe along the bottom, similar to what I would find on the tom-tom I use at work in the car ??
Thanks, in advance