Thanks all for the help, here is what ended up happening and to clarify a couple of things.
The format the CO said the numbers were in was DM.m and had 8 and 9 numbers like this, xxx xx.xxxx or xxx.xxxxxx. It's just a long set of numbers without the decimal but he said it's DM.m format which would be the xxx xx.xxxx.
GC.com uses three after the decimal point. So those are not the same, and now not real sure which format is DM.m
Multiplying by .6, tried that, WAY OFF and did not work.
I took the numbers given at stage one and converted to xx.xxxxx format, then changed the format in my GPS and plugged it in since it doesn't have a format to match the DM.m format with four decimal places.
WOW, anyway, for a new guy to GPS and the 20-30 formats that my GPS can use, it's confusing. When I was changing the format in my 64ST, there was page after page after page.... Wow, would have thought something like this would have had a bit more standardization, at least down to a couple at least.
"What are your coordinates?"
Reply "What format do you use?"
Reply "What format do you use?"
Who's on first, anyway, rant over...