Just today, starting at approximatly 10am up to now (will check later in the day/night) I noticed something quite striking. I turned Location on in my Blackberry 8110 and refreshed the readings to notice that it reported an accuracy reading any where between 1.8 meters and as low as 0.9 meters. At first I thought this was probably a bug as I'm used to seeing anywhere from 3 meters up to 9 meters. I refreshed several times and walked myself to Tim Horton's. While there, I refreshed several times and the accuracy was still reporting as ~1 meter or less. I loaded up Google Mobile (which has GPS capabilites now! yay!) and started walking back home while watching it follow me using aireal maps. Even though GMM reported the location accuracy w/in 3m (probably the lower limit programmed by Google) Looking at my location on the map appeared to be extremely more accurate than what I was used to seeing. For example, before, it would show me as walking on the road when I was on the sidewalk, however, now it was showing me walking either on the sidewalk, or more accuratly as close to the sidewalk than before.
I still don't know if this is an isolated occurance or if it's just the positioning of the satellites at this time of day, but I've never had this much accuracy even with my Garmin GPSmap 60CSx. Unfortunatly I don't have that anymore to verify if it's just my Blackberry reporting the accurate readings or if other GPS devices are having the same wonderful luck.
A few things crossed my mind. Could it be the time of day? I ruled that out because i've never in years had a reading of 1 meter or less. Did they launch another satellite? Fix, tune, upgrade the satellites? Did the military still have some sort of degradation still imposed on the signals that they removed? Or could the Blackberry be including previous location information as part of it's calculation?
Now, I know you will probably ask how many satellites did it have a fix on? Well, the least amount of satellites was 5 the most 8, so that doesn't make any sense since I've had a fix on 10 many times with 6 meter accuracy, and last year a fix on 12 with my Garmin with 3meter accuracy. Oh, and AGPS has always been disabled because it is not even close to being as accurate as true GPS.
I'm located in St. John's Newfoundland Canada
So I would like to know if anyone is experiencing the same phenonema?