I have a Tile GPS enabled phone which works great for Geocaching.. However, I have to do a few things to make it easy which I'll detail below.. My question lies in how Geocaching provides the lat/long information and why I need to do what I do below..
Alright.. I'll take an example cache and use it's coords to explain.
Geocaching.com spits out N 33° 03.340 W 096° 44.099
I have to take those coords and dump them in maps.google.com which spits out an altered set of coords that look like this:
+33° 3' 20.40", -96° 44' 5.94
Now.. My Unit's readout only displays the first three so it looks like this: 33° 3' 20", -96° 44' 5
This gets me close enough and I've had no problem finding caches but I was wondering why Geocaching.com does not spit out something like the google coords above.. I understand that my GPS Unit probably just truncates the last number which is fine but if I followed the coords on Geocaching.com without getting the conversion from google, I'd be way off the mark.. I discovered this by trial and error by using a cache I'd found by accident and going to it, comparing what I saw on my phone with differt conversions on geocaching and then finally figuring out the google coords that got converted and displayed on the left after you enter coords from Geocaching worked fine... Anyway, any thoughts?