I really appreciate this thread. I am new, but in my general area there is what I consider to be a dearth of active caches, particularly non-traditionals, so I've been solving that by placing some myself. I had two caches publish yesterday that had a related question. [spoiler alert for the locals...]
It's sort of a PNG- type traditional nano at the entrance to a cemetery, and a two-stage multi (both smalls) farther inside. I cache with my Android only (gasp! ah, at least, thus far!) The way I measured the distance from the PNG, it came out to something like 544 feet. The actual terrain would make it farther, but I knew the straight-line coords distance would be what counted. I hoped my measurements were accurate, and told the reviewer so, but I also wondered if this wouldn't be granted some leniency because the cache types were so obviously different. I guess my measurements were OK, though (or else the leniency was granted with no comment), because I got no reviewer feedback and both caches published.
And as far as the moving them goes, I will wait to see how many people comment on the accuracy of the coordinates. To me, the maps look like the PNG are in the middle of the road, but I get those coordinates with every check. But maybe they won't comment on it because it's so obvious what IS the right location? If I have to adjust them very far, by my measurements I've only got 15 feet of wiggle-room.
(I'd love to read others' opinions about this)