mr magellan Posted September 9, 2002 Share Posted September 9, 2002 Latitude (N/S HDDD MM.MM)* (WGS84 datum) Your latitude coordinate isn't formatted correctly. Check your format and try again. NS Longitude (W/E HDDD MM.MM)* (WGS84 datum) Your longitude coordinate isn't formatted correctly. Check your format and try again. i have set my unit to wgs84 and this is the error message i get i have a etrex yellow larry Quote Link to comment
+MattandLaura Posted September 9, 2002 Share Posted September 9, 2002 The format should look like N xx xx.xxx W yyy yy.yyy. It would help to know the actual coordinates you are trying to post Quote Link to comment
mr magellan Posted September 9, 2002 Author Share Posted September 9, 2002 the numbers are n 45 29 725 w 073 46 693 larry Quote Link to comment
+unclerojelio Posted September 9, 2002 Share Posted September 9, 2002 quote:Originally posted by mr magellan:the numbers are n 45 29 725 w 073 46 693 larry That should be: N45 29.725 W073 46.693 Try it that way. The decimal point is important. Otherwise it looks like HDDD MM SS.S, but it can't be because there are more than 60 seconds. ... Two roads diverged in a wood, and I-- I took the one less traveled by, ... unclerojelio Quote Link to comment
+unclerojelio Posted September 9, 2002 Share Posted September 9, 2002 quote:Originally posted by mr magellan:the numbers are n 45 29 725 w 073 46 693 larry That should be: N45 29.725 W073 46.693 Try it that way. The decimal point is important. Otherwise it looks like HDDD MM SS.S, but it can't be because there are more than 60 seconds. ... Two roads diverged in a wood, and I-- I took the one less traveled by, ... unclerojelio Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.