+Jabba Posted December 7, 2004 Share Posted December 7, 2004 Hello: I am having problems converting some international coordinates. I am attempting to complete the sisters locationless cache. I had advertised on the United Kingdom discussion board for a geocache partner in England and received a response. The coordinates i received and a follow up email keep mapping me in the north sea according to mapquest. My question is do I just post the coordinates as received or can some one help me figure this out. Following is the text from the cacher in England confirming the coordinates. (My email request for clarification:) Hello: Can you confirm the coordinates? I believe the screen to say N53 44.508 W000 16.823 When I attempt to map with those coordinates I end up in the north sea. (Response) they are correct and they are of the ferry terminal in hull. they are in the format of degrees, minutes. you might be using degrees, minutes, seconds in which case they should read 53 44'30,5" N 0 16'49,3" W British national grid is TA13514 28645 hope this helps I will e-mail you a map of area comes from memory map you may not be able to open it?? I hope this all helps let me know please cheers stuart Quote Link to comment
+ibycus Posted December 7, 2004 Share Posted December 7, 2004 No problems with the coordinates as given here. The mapquest URL is here Quote Link to comment
+steviep Posted December 7, 2004 Share Posted December 7, 2004 No problems with the coordinates as given here. The mapquest URL is here this looks like where i was stood with an accuracy of 28 feet would put it right Quote Link to comment
+Jabba Posted December 7, 2004 Author Share Posted December 7, 2004 Great, thanks for your help. I don't know what i was doing wrong, but just as long as it works now I'm happy. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.