fatdave Posted August 26, 2002 Share Posted August 26, 2002 I live in the UK. I use maps with the Ordsevgp grid systim on them, can any one tell me if ther is a program the convoirts from Latitude and Longitude in to the Ordsevgp grid system. I have asked Ordserv them selves and thay say that do not have one! Can you please help me. Quote Link to comment
+Leemax Posted August 26, 2002 Share Posted August 26, 2002 What GPS model are you using? Most models can be switched to the OS system or the WGS84 that is used by the GC community. So you can convert by switching the settings for Map Datum on your GPS. Quote Link to comment
crr003 Posted August 26, 2002 Share Posted August 26, 2002 Garmin Mapsource does it and so does GPS Utility http://www.gpsu.co.uk/ Quote Link to comment
fatdave Posted August 26, 2002 Author Share Posted August 26, 2002 This program is g8 and iw works a treat. Thanks Agen. David Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.