Guest robamy Posted August 6, 2001 Share Posted August 6, 2001 I was riding my bike up a hill with my eTrex Vista the other day and had a thought. Does my GPS actually account for the hills when it comes to reporting my speed and distance? If my guess is correct it seems like my speed and distance traveled will show incorrect results while I am going up or down hill. Would somebody with expertise please tell me if the speed and distance are accurate while I am traveling up or down hill. Quote Link to comment
Guest bigRahn Posted August 6, 2001 Share Posted August 6, 2001 I've played with in my car a bit, and I noticed it always seems pretty dang accurate. I'm using a e-trex. Giving it some thought, I wouldn't expect elevation changes to make a d.fference. I could be wrong, but I assume the speed algorythm is pretty simple--something along the lines of taking a location reading every x (seconds/millesecs, whatever). Determine the distance in between the last point and the current, then divide by the time. (A pythagorean approach...there's probably a better way to do it.) Quote Link to comment
Guest k2dave Posted August 6, 2001 Share Posted August 6, 2001 That's a good question because gps's are not to good at altutide measurement. In a car or bike I don't think it makes a lot of dif. though. I used the gps to measure my skiing speed flat out - (btw 64.5 mph) I wonder if it took into account the slope - probabally about 30%. Quote Link to comment
Guest bob_renner Posted August 6, 2001 Share Posted August 6, 2001 The change in vertical over the typical terrain makes a very little difference in the distance travelled. Take the example of the 30% ski slope. The horizontal distance is 1, the vertical is .3 and the inclined distance is 1.044. Only slightly more than 4%. For a steep interstate of 8% the inclined distance is 1.003 (0.3%). Bob Quote Link to comment
Guest Nemesis Posted August 6, 2001 Share Posted August 6, 2001 quote:Originally posted by bob_renner:The change in vertical over the typical terrain makes a very little difference in the distance travelled That is true, but for those with a GPSR with a built-in barometric altimiter (e.g., the eTrex Summit), change in elevation can be accuratly determined. It is a pity that this information is wasted and not used to calculate accurate speeds (maybe Garmin will consider adding the option of using it or not in their next firmware upgrades for the appropriate units). Cheers, Donovan. Quote Link to comment
Guest Kerry Posted August 6, 2001 Share Posted August 6, 2001 All based on the XY values only. Theorically drop a GPS (vertically straight down ignoring some other issues) from a height and it's certainly travelling at what ever speed things fall at but the GPS speed will be zero. Cheers, Kerry. Quote Link to comment
Guest bob_renner Posted August 6, 2001 Share Posted August 6, 2001 But my etrex Legend (without an altimeter) will display "Verticle Speed - Your rate of altitude gain/loss over time". Bob Quote Link to comment
Guest Geoffrey Posted August 6, 2001 Share Posted August 6, 2001 1) You could tie a GPS to a small parachute, with the antenna pointing up. Then drop from a safe spot(a couple hundred feet above the ground). 2) You could wear the GPS on your body while parachuting, then check the Trip Computer Page on the GPS to see what happens?? Try this with the Etrex Vista, and the Garmin 3plus. The 3plus does not do well with altitudes, and it does not record the altitudes in it's breadcrumb trail. Quote Link to comment
Guest Kerry Posted August 6, 2001 Share Posted August 6, 2001 quote:Originally posted by bob_renner:But my etrex Legend (without an altimeter) will display "Verticle Speed - Your rate of altitude gain/loss over time". Bob Bob, yes so true. I suppose I should have qualified that with "Horizontal" as it relates to the context of the original speed and distance query which height plays no part in. I suppose in the reverse context the change in altitude is not similarly dependent on the XY at that stage. As different to vertical gain/loss (+/-) that one thing a GPS can't do with speed in the horizontal, that's go backwards. Cheers, Kerry. Quote Link to comment
Guest Peter Scholtz Posted August 7, 2001 Share Posted August 7, 2001 Here's a previous discussion: How fast were you going? ------------------ Peter Scholtz www.biometrics.co.za Quote Link to comment
Guest outdrcpl Posted August 8, 2001 Share Posted August 8, 2001 I don't know about all this technical mumbo jumbo. To get an answer to the original question ". Does my GPS actually account for the hills when it comes to reporting my speed and distance?" I took my mountain bike out last night with both a Garmin Legend and a seperate speedometer attached. I rode the local hills which vary from slight inclines to very steep. My speeds averaged between 15-20 mph hitting 25-30 on a few hills. The entire time my Legend read within .5mph of the speedometer, even on the hills. This tells me that the speed displayed on your garmin is still accurate even on hills. Now, of course this only tested the accuracy when on hills, I have no experience with how accurate it would be with vertical acceleration (I don't usually jump out of airplanes or jump off cliffs to find caches) I forgot to reset the trip odometer in both the speedometer and the legend so I'm not sure how the hills affected the distance readings. I'll try that next time out. Quote Link to comment
Guest jeremy Posted August 8, 2001 Share Posted August 8, 2001 I don't believe it does take into consideration your altitude when showing your speed. Going up and down hills (in most situations) would most likely not affect your overall speed taking your downward movement into effect. The .5 mph difference could easily mask that. The reason I believe it isn't taken into affect is the innacuracies of the GPS units' ability to determine your location above or below sea level. Newer units do have altimeters but the OS is basically the same across all the models. Of course I could be wrong. Just making logical assumptions. And yes, I know what assuming does... Jeremy Quote Link to comment
Guest jeremy Posted August 8, 2001 Share Posted August 8, 2001 I don't believe it does take into consideration your altitude when showing your speed. Going up and down hills (in most situations) would most likely not affect your overall speed taking your downward movement into effect. The .5 mph difference could easily mask that. The reason I believe it isn't taken into affect is the innacuracies of the GPS units' ability to determine your location above or below sea level. Newer units do have altimeters but the OS is basically the same across all the models. Of course I could be wrong. Just making logical assumptions. And yes, I know what assuming does... Jeremy Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.