Guest Cucumber Jones Posted October 1, 2001 Share Posted October 1, 2001 Crikeys! I updated my GPSmap 76 software to fix the date glitch, and being new to the unit I botched the back up process. I assumed the points that were in there from the factory were hardwired into the unit, which I now know (much to my chagrin) isn't the case. Does anyone have an idea how to get them back? Or does anyone have the base waypoints they'd be willing to share?(I'd imagine it's considered public domain but could be wrong) Thanks in advance, Cuke. Quote Link to comment
Guest Iron Chef Posted October 1, 2001 Share Posted October 1, 2001 http://www.garmin.com/products/gpsmap76/download.html You can get the Preloaded POI Database and the latest firmware all in the same spot. I hope this helps! ------------------ -Iron Chef _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ agefive.com/geocache/ ~ Fe-26 Lets Drive Fast and Eat Cheese! [This message has been edited by Iron Chef (edited 01 October 2001).] Quote Link to comment
Guest Cucumber Jones Posted October 1, 2001 Share Posted October 1, 2001 quote:Originally posted by Iron Chef:You can get the Preloaded POI Database and the latest firmware all in the same spot. I hope this helps! Yeah, I tried that, but it seems to have done nothing -- still stuck with only the waypoints I put in myself. I think that file may be only the marine symbols in inlets and such (which are still in the unit, but are not listed as waypoints) Quote Link to comment
Guest Iron Chef Posted October 1, 2001 Share Posted October 1, 2001 Thats wierd because that should do it for you. I deleted everything on my Etrex Venture once and the similar POI database reloaded everything. Maybe contact Garmin and ask them? ------------------ -Iron Chef _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ agefive.com/geocache/ ~ Fe-26 Lets Drive Fast and Eat Cheese! Quote Link to comment
Guest Pote Posted October 2, 2001 Share Posted October 2, 2001 Cuke, sorry pal, I blew the 'original' waypoints away first thing. I didn't see much value in keeping them. Do you remember what they were for? I think one was Garmin's office, not sure of the rest. Maybe you can email Garmin for them. They will probably send you a mapsource .mps file. If you don't have mapsource, let me know and I'll convert them to EasyGPS format for you. Quote Link to comment
Guest Moun10Bike Posted October 2, 2001 Share Posted October 2, 2001 I believe you can do a hard reset of your unit to have all of the original data restored. Check Joe Mehaffey's gps site (joe.mehaffey.com) for details. ------------------ Jon (Moun10Bike) 29H/101F N 47° 36.649', W 122° 3.616' www.switchbacks.com/geocaching.html Quote Link to comment
Guest Moun10Bike Posted October 2, 2001 Share Posted October 2, 2001 oun10Bike) 29H/101F N 47° 36.649', W 122° 3.616' www.switchbacks.com/geocaching.html Quote Link to comment
Guest Cucumber Jones Posted October 2, 2001 Share Posted October 2, 2001 Thanks everyone for the suggestions! I'll try the hard reset today (I haven nothing that can't be replaced in it), though I think that the original waypoints aren't part of the base information -- if that made any sense. I also brought the unit to work to try re-installing the POI database via a windows machine. I've been using virtual PC, and the process seems kinda kludgey on it. Quote Link to comment
Guest Cucumber Jones Posted October 2, 2001 Share Posted October 2, 2001 Thanks everyone for the suggestions! I'll try the hard reset today (I haven nothing that can't be replaced in it), though I think that the original waypoints aren't part of the base information -- if that made any sense. I also brought the unit to work to try re-installing the POI database via a windows machine. I've been using virtual PC, and the process seems kinda kludgey on it. Quote Link to comment
Guest Moun10Bike Posted October 2, 2001 Share Posted October 2, 2001 quote:Originally posted by Cucumber Jones:I think that the original waypoints aren't part of the base information They may not be any longer, but when I had to do a hard reset of my GPS III a few years back, the Garmin waypoints returned. I'd be interested to know if that is still the case. ------------------ Jon (Moun10Bike) 29H/101F N 47° 36.649', W 122° 3.616' www.switchbacks.com/geocaching.html Quote Link to comment
Guest Cucumber Jones Posted October 2, 2001 Share Posted October 2, 2001 Update: - Installing both POI updates from the site (via PC) didn't return any original waypoints. - Holding down mark while powering up only gave a system profile, and some graphical tests -- didn't reset. But like I said, resetting to factory settings is what deleted them in the first place. I guess it's a call to Garmin... Rats. Thanks for your help! -Cuke Quote Link to comment
Guest Cucumber Jones Posted October 2, 2001 Share Posted October 2, 2001 Update: - Installing both POI updates from the site (via PC) didn't return any original waypoints. - Holding down mark while powering up only gave a system profile, and some graphical tests -- didn't reset. But like I said, resetting to factory settings is what deleted them in the first place. I guess it's a call to Garmin... Rats. Thanks for your help! -Cuke Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.