lynh Posted July 10, 2002 Share Posted July 10, 2002 I recently bought a SporTrack Pro and would be grateful for comments on the following. If I walk, say, a mile, and then retrace my steps (not using backtrack - just plotting the route use the default setting) the plot that I get is quite different for each way. I do not expect the plots to co-incide exactly but I would not expect a difference of up 100 feet. I have tried disabling WAAS - having ascertained from Magellan that W=WAAS and E=EGNOS (I am not confusing this with E=East!) and this improved matters a bit but there is still a wider variation than I would expect. (I also have a Megellan Companion for my Palm Vx and the outward and inward legs of a plot are a lot closer than on the SporTrack Pro,) I would be grateful for comments as to the biggest error one should expect between outward and inward legs of a trip - in all cases with a clear view of the sky and at least 6 sats registering. Thanks very much. Lyn Quote Link to comment
+AngryElf Posted July 10, 2002 Share Posted July 10, 2002 I have noticed this also on my Sportrak Pro. Sorry, I don't have an answer but I do have a question for you, Lynh. How do you disable WAAS? I can't find it in my manual. Thanks Quote Link to comment
+SteveL Posted July 10, 2002 Share Posted July 10, 2002 http://www.gpsinformation.net/mgoldreview/sportrak-pro-rev.html There are instruction on how to disable WAAS on your SporTrack - I don't have one (look REALLY nice, though), so try at your own risk SteveL Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.