+Northumbria biker Posted May 12, 2015 Share Posted May 12, 2015 The "Other Conversions" link under the Coords include a UK Grid Reference conversion showing two blocks of 5 numbers. But these are meaningless without the two letter prefix which denotes the appropriate 100 km square. The only way I can now get a Grid Ref is to use a different app to do the conversion. Quote Link to comment
+and1969 Posted May 12, 2015 Share Posted May 12, 2015 The "Other Conversions" link under the Coords include a UK Grid Reference conversion showing two blocks of 5 numbers. But these are meaningless without the two letter prefix which denotes the appropriate 100 km square. The only way I can now get a Grid Ref is to use a different app to do the conversion. The numeric-only references are valid, although for most uses the most significant digits are replaced by letters. What causes me slightly more concern, is that there seem to be be two algorithms in use. To take GC4BJ89 as an example, the main page gives the grid ref. SD 48946 29978 but the other conversions page has 348947 429980 . Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.