Kanah Posted January 10, 2014 Share Posted January 10, 2014 I just started GC with my husband around Thanksgiving. We had bought an eXplorist GC because it was on sale for 1/2 off on Amazon . We did our 1st multi cache last weekend but when I added coordinates to the 2nd cache it told me it was 20 miles north in Maryland which I know is wrong because it was all in the park. I won't tell what cache is was related to but the paper read N39 43.853 W76 02.887. Now in the "add a new way point" menu the input was different then the written coords. It had me write it as 39.43853N 76.02887W. I know 100% these are the right coords because I took a pic on my phone to make sure and all the people who have done this multi cache found it. Is there something I'm doing wrong or anyway to change the format to make it the way the person wrote it? Quote Link to comment
+hunter259 Posted January 10, 2014 Share Posted January 10, 2014 Go into "Tools", and then "Settings". Then go into "Navigation" (about 2/3 of the way down). Top result should be "Coordinate System". From there, it sounds like you need to change from "DEG.DDDDD" to "DEG/MIN.MMM". Hopefully that works! Quote Link to comment
+redwoodkestrel Posted January 10, 2014 Share Posted January 10, 2014 hunter259 is exactly correct - you need to change the coordinate format. They are NOT interchangeable, and will lead to very different places with the same numbers! You're currently in decimal degrees and need to change to degrees and minutes. You'll also have the option of degrees, minutes, seconds (DEG MM SS.SSS), but make sure to just select degrees and minutes (DEG MM.MMM). From there you should find the next stage of your multi will be much closer to the first stage! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.