TeamEcuador Posted December 2, 2011 Share Posted December 2, 2011 I marked (as best I can) the corner points of our property on Google Earth. We are going to walk the bounds, and I want to see if I can get to those points (think of them as caches). How can I transfer those points to my eTrex Legend HCx? It's 13 acres. Alternatively, I have the lat/long coords written down. Other than creating a waypoint on the unit and editing the coords (six times), is there something I can enter them into and send them to the GPS? They are in DDMMSSSS format. Any help appreciated. Side question: Is anyone aware of a program that will let me plot our boundaries onto Google Earth, using metes and bounds? In other words, If I can find the first corner mark, I want to be able to draw the line in the right direction for the proper length, and drop a point, then the next boundary, etc. Google Earth will measure the line for me but the direction is degrees from north, rather than the type of compass direction used in metes and bounds. Thanks, Quote Link to comment
yogazoo Posted December 2, 2011 Share Posted December 2, 2011 (edited) From my experience, you're after more refinement than GoogleEarth can offer. Photo rectification errors of a few meters or more are common. That said, you can use GPSBabel to convert KML's to GPX files or MapSource .gdb files. http://www.gpsbabel.org/download.html Edited December 2, 2011 by yogazoo Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.