+cptravelbug Posted November 20, 2011 Share Posted November 20, 2011 Hi, a friend just sent me coordinates for a personal cache in the following version: 49 04 632 431 09 13 989 890 I have no clue how to work this into another format, e.g. Decimal 49.xxxx 9.xxxx DDD MM.MMM N 49° 03.xxx E 009° 12.xxx DDD MM SS.SSS N 49° 3' 52.xxx" E 9° 12' 33.xxx" it doesn't look like any of these, what would you guess it to be? Quote Link to comment
+coggins Posted November 21, 2011 Share Posted November 21, 2011 it doesn't look like any of these, what would you guess it to be? I would guess your friend should have let you know. Quote Link to comment
+Huntleigh Posted November 22, 2011 Share Posted November 22, 2011 Hi, a friend just sent me coordinates for a personal cache in the following version: 49 04 632 431 09 13 989 890 I have no clue how to work this into another format, e.g. Decimal 49.xxxx 9.xxxx DDD MM.MMM N 49° 03.xxx E 009° 12.xxx DDD MM SS.SSS N 49° 3' 52.xxx" E 9° 12' 33.xxx" it doesn't look like any of these, what would you guess it to be? At a guess, it is a grid format rather than a lat/long. The coordinates are based on a square grid rather than the parallel latitude and non-parallel longitude coordinates. You appear to be a German cacher? I don't know what you use there but here's something from the UK: Ordnance Survey Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.