jessexrs Posted January 27, 2009 Share Posted January 27, 2009 hello all. im a new geocacher. i have a vista hcx with topous 2008. so i used the "send to gps" function to auto fill the information into the gps. i downloaded several caches for an upcoming adventure. everything seemed to go into the gps fine until i noticed the coordinates. all the coordinates in my gps differed from the coordinates on the website for each applicable cache. does any one have an explination for this? it is very frustrating. any info will be much appreciated Quote Link to comment
+coggins Posted January 27, 2009 Share Posted January 27, 2009 What do you have your Map Datum set to in the GPS? Quote Link to comment
jessexrs Posted January 27, 2009 Author Share Posted January 27, 2009 What do you have your Map Datum set to in the GPS? im not really sure what that means. i will look if i know how to access it Quote Link to comment
+TrailGators Posted January 27, 2009 Share Posted January 27, 2009 If you click on the "Other conversions" link on the cache page you can see coordinates for the other common coordinate systems. See if one of those matches what you got. The main coordinates are WGS84 Datum. That is what you should set your GPS to in the GPS settings menu. Quote Link to comment
jessexrs Posted January 27, 2009 Author Share Posted January 27, 2009 If you click on the "Other conversions" link on the cache page you can see coordinates for the other common coordinate systems. See if one of those matches what you got. The main coordinates are WGS84 Datum. That is what you should set your GPS to in the GPS settings menu. thnx your very helpful. i will check that now Quote Link to comment
jessexrs Posted January 27, 2009 Author Share Posted January 27, 2009 If you click on the "Other conversions" link on the cache page you can see coordinates for the other common coordinate systems. See if one of those matches what you got. The main coordinates are WGS84 Datum. That is what you should set your GPS to in the GPS settings menu. thnx your very helpful. i will check that now yes got the WGS 84 set on my unit. i will look at website next Quote Link to comment
+coggins Posted January 27, 2009 Share Posted January 27, 2009 What do you have your Map Datum set to in the GPS? im not really sure what that means. i will look if i know how to access it OK, on your GPS, do the following: Main Menu Setup Units Map Datum should be the second choice. Here you would want WGS 84 Also, just above that is the Position Format. Looking for hddd°mm.mmm' Quote Link to comment
jessexrs Posted January 27, 2009 Author Share Posted January 27, 2009 What do you have your Map Datum set to in the GPS? im not really sure what that means. i will look if i know how to access it OK, on your GPS, do the following: Main Menu Setup Units Map Datum should be the second choice. Here you would want WGS 84 Also, just above that is the Position Format. Looking for hddd°mm.mmm' yeah!!!!! wow i think i got it. mine was set to hddd mm' ss.s". now my coordinates match. you have been so helpful. i was literaly about to start crying cause im suppose to be a tour guide tomorrow. i give you big internet hug now Quote Link to comment
jholly Posted January 27, 2009 Share Posted January 27, 2009 Did you do a find>waypoint and select a waypoint and then scroll to map to check the waypoint? If you have done that and then accidently hit enter you have entered the waypoint edit mode. You can now move the waypoint anywhere you please. Once you hit enter again the changes are saved. This is probably what you have done. Jim Quote Link to comment
+TrailGators Posted January 27, 2009 Share Posted January 27, 2009 What do you have your Map Datum set to in the GPS? im not really sure what that means. i will look if i know how to access it OK, on your GPS, do the following: Main Menu Setup Units Map Datum should be the second choice. Here you would want WGS 84 Also, just above that is the Position Format. Looking for hddd°mm.mmm' yeah!!!!! wow i think i got it. mine was set to hddd mm' ss.s". now my coordinates match. you have been so helpful. i was literaly about to start crying cause im suppose to be a tour guide tomorrow. i give you big internet hug now Nice job coggins! Quote Link to comment
+coggins Posted January 27, 2009 Share Posted January 27, 2009 What do you have your Map Datum set to in the GPS? im not really sure what that means. i will look if i know how to access it OK, on your GPS, do the following: Main Menu Setup Units Map Datum should be the second choice. Here you would want WGS 84 Also, just above that is the Position Format. Looking for hddd°mm.mmm' yeah!!!!! wow i think i got it. mine was set to hddd mm' ss.s". now my coordinates match. you have been so helpful. i was literaly about to start crying cause im suppose to be a tour guide tomorrow. i give you big internet hug now Nice job coggins! Good luck with that tomorrow. Even I get one right once in a while... Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.