Mickermic Posted July 20, 2008 Share Posted July 20, 2008 I went out and got some way points on my Garmin Vista today and came back and checked the coordinate's from my GPS to Google earth. When I moved the curser on Google Earth to what my GPS said they did not match up. Is there a reason for this? I am new to GPSing. Thanks for any help Quote Link to comment
+Lasagna Posted July 20, 2008 Share Posted July 20, 2008 Google Earth is notoriously bad for accuracy. However, with that said I've never had it be too far off. Are you sure your using the same units between the two? Usually your GPSr will be set to DDD MM.MMM while Google earth uses either DDD MM SS.SSS or DD.DDDDD formats. It will take DDD MM.MMM format units typed into the locator bar however. Is that how you're doing it? Just how far "off" are things? Quote Link to comment
+KD5XB Posted July 20, 2008 Share Posted July 20, 2008 Google Earth is a little strange -- as you zoom in and out, sometimes the waypoints seem to move. Usually if I zoom WAY in the points get closer to where they should be. Quote Link to comment
Motorcycle_Mama Posted July 20, 2008 Share Posted July 20, 2008 If you are using the Google Earth/Geocaching KML that is downloaded from the website, the cache locations are DESIGNED to be off. http://www.geocaching.com/about/google.aspx Please note that the coordinates used in Google Earth are only an approximation and can be up to 100 ft from the actual location. Do not use the coordinates in Google Earth for cache hunting. It is merely a viewing tool for getting a general idea of the cache location. Otherwise, if you are just looking in Google Earth without the KML, then as stated above, make sure you are using the same coordinate format in both. Quote Link to comment
Mickermic Posted July 20, 2008 Author Share Posted July 20, 2008 Thanks I will try that. I bet that is the problem Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.