konabloodhound Posted May 18, 2008 Share Posted May 18, 2008 Can anyone tell me how to convert UTM to lat and long. I'm trying to post a new cache and it does not give the option to enter the coordinates in UTM. Thanks and happy hunting! Quote Link to comment
Poozhie Posted May 18, 2008 Share Posted May 18, 2008 I am running into the same dilema. Any help is greatly appreciated. Quote Link to comment
+Cardinal Red Posted May 18, 2008 Share Posted May 18, 2008 There are coord converters easily available. But assuming you have the coords entered/marked on a GPS, you already have the easiest converter. Waypoints are not saved on the GPS in any particular format. They just display in the chosen format. If you change your GPS to display HDDMM.mmm it will read out in the Groundspeak compatible form. And you can switch right back to UTM if you are so inclined. Quote Link to comment
konabloodhound Posted May 18, 2008 Author Share Posted May 18, 2008 Check this link out also http://pages.globetrotter.net/roule/utmgoogle.htm Quote Link to comment
+Headstone Hunter 1 Posted May 19, 2008 Share Posted May 19, 2008 This should help you to convert UTM GPS Coordinate Converter, Maps and Info Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.