shroommaster Posted April 16, 2008 Share Posted April 16, 2008 Normal GPS Coordinates (WGS84 Datum) Decimal 41.2194 -80.55492 DDD MM.MMM N 41° 13.164 W 080° 33.295 DDD MM SS.SSS N 41° 13' 09.8400" W 80° 33' 17.7012" top numbers missing a number in the north coordinates as 41.2194? west coordinates are fine 80.55492 Quote Link to comment
+admo1972 Posted April 16, 2008 Share Posted April 16, 2008 Those are just fine. That format does not require 5 decimal places. Quote Link to comment
shroommaster Posted April 16, 2008 Author Share Posted April 16, 2008 Thanks for the info still trying to work new gps and newbie to hunt Have magellan triton 400 and if i try to enter cord. manually it comes up invaild coordinates entered if i put it in through computer it works fine Quote Link to comment
+DonB Posted April 17, 2008 Share Posted April 17, 2008 Thanks for the info still trying to work new gps and newbie to hunt Have magellan triton 400 and if i try to enter cord. manually it comes up invaild coordinates entered if i put it in through computer it works fine If the GPS has to have five digits to enter it manually just add a zero, it doesn't change the value of the number any. Quote Link to comment
shroommaster Posted April 20, 2008 Author Share Posted April 20, 2008 Thanks for the info still trying to work new gps and newbie to hunt Have magellan triton 400 and if i try to enter cord. manually it comes up invaild coordinates entered if i put it in through computer it works fine If the GPS has to have five digits to enter it manually just add a zero, it doesn't change the value of the number any. thank you Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.