Scuzbug Posted September 12, 2007 Share Posted September 12, 2007 I have a Garmin 60CSX. It's a great machine! I recently bought Delorme's Topo USA so I could plan routes to various locations in the woods of the Upper Peninsula of Michigan. I did a test comparison of waypoints that I have stored in the 60 CSX vs. the waypoints taken off the Topo software and have found that there is a GREAT varience between what I have in the GPS and what the software says. This can be scary when looking for a trail in DEEP WOODS!! Is there any software out there that has better reliability in producing accurate UTM's? Quote Link to comment
+DENelson83 Posted September 12, 2007 Share Posted September 12, 2007 Two possible solutions: 1: Check you're using WGS 84 datum. 2: Try using Garmin's Topo software instead. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.