+nfa Posted July 17, 2006 Share Posted July 17, 2006 I've had some issues with my meri-plat since my trip out to NV/CA/AZ this spring, specifically coordinate reading accuracy. I've noticed a difference both in finding and hiding caches...finding them seems to take a bit longer, and the GPS seems to be less accurate and more prone to compass swing than before...hiding them, I get comments from cachers who say that my coords were 100 feet off (where I formerly got complements on the extreme accuracy of my listings)... I don't think that I'm doing anything different in hiding or seeking caches, but the meri-plat seems to work less well than it did before my trip... has anyone else experienced something similar? is this possible? am I just getting bad at geocaching? will initializing the machine help? will reloading the system software help? Thanks, Jamie - NFA Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.