bomb280 Posted January 20, 2006 Share Posted January 20, 2006 I may show my stupidity on this, but.....If you go to see the detail of a cache, you can see the Latitude and Longitude. When I download the .loc files they are totally different from what the cache details say. Example: Park Entrance Cache details show N 34° 46.372 W 090° 08.056. When I download the .loc file it looks says the coordinates are 34.7728666666667 and -90.1342666666667. These aren't even close. Please someone explain. Thanks. Quote Link to comment
+cache_test_dummies Posted January 20, 2006 Share Posted January 20, 2006 The coordinates are identical, just being provided in two different formats. The numbers in the .loc file are provided in decimal degrees format, while the numbers shown on the cache page are shown in degrees/minutes/seconds format. There are various places you can go to learn about converting between the two representations, but here is a good place to start. Quote Link to comment
+The Canning Clan Posted January 20, 2006 Share Posted January 20, 2006 in what program are you viewing your loc files. There should be a means to switch how it views coords. I went through this same thing, it was frustrating until I figured it out Quote Link to comment
bomb280 Posted January 20, 2006 Author Share Posted January 20, 2006 I'm using EasyGPS. Is there a program that will let me view them in the degrees/minutes/seconds format? I have a low end model GPS that will not let me download coordinates, so I just want to be able to quickly get many cache coordinates in one program and print them out instead of individually clicking on each one to get the coordinates. Thanks. Quote Link to comment
+cache_test_dummies Posted January 20, 2006 Share Posted January 20, 2006 Is there a program that will let me view them in the degrees/minutes/seconds format? Hmmm... EasyGPS won't show you the coordinates in deg/min/sec? (It's been a while since I tried that program) GSAK will work. You can load the .loc files individually into GSAK (you'll be prompted for the state on each one because .loc files don't contain this information, and GSAK needs it), then you can print out the list with coordinates, GC number, cache name, etc. You can download and use GSAK for free, but after 21 days you get a nag screen. If you are really trying to load lots of coordinates into your GPS you'll probably find yourself wanting to get a GPSr which can handle coordinate downloads. Then you'll find that you really want to become a premium member ($3.00 per month) so you can download .gpx files (which have lots more information). But if you don't mind the manual effort, your current GPSr and GSAK will work for you. Quote Link to comment
+Markwell Posted January 20, 2006 Share Posted January 20, 2006 It's under the preferences. Quote Link to comment
+Markwell Posted January 20, 2006 Share Posted January 20, 2006 (edited) Wait - it won't let display with seconds. But you can't change your GPS to show different formats? Edited January 20, 2006 by Markwell Quote Link to comment
bomb280 Posted January 20, 2006 Author Share Posted January 20, 2006 Thanks everybody. I'm going to use GSAK. It works great. Thanks again. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.