gapins
-
Posts
4 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Posts posted by gapins
-
-
I searched for geocaches near our home. I did this by entering my home zipcode and again with my home address and the geocaches I decided to try were "Whiskey" and "Romeo". It said that they were both within a couple miles of my home. I added the coordinates ( that were downloaded to my computer and opened with easygps) to my GPS (lowance Ifinder hunt c). I was at home when I did this and the GPS had aquired my location correctly. The distance given to the cach on my GPS was then 19 miles the "way the crow flies". I was confused by the difference in distance. Then I tried to enter the coodinates into my Map Create file on the computer. This is when I got the error message about entering Longitude >60 seconds.
You have no cache finds or hides, so I can't determine a starting point for a quick search for "Whiskey" or "Romeo". Those caches will have waypoint numbers in the GC##### format. With those numbers/letters, or even better a link, we can look at the actual cache pages. Then you could tell us how the downloaded coords look in your GPS display. Then by making a comparison we might be able to explain a 19 mile discrepancy. It's probably a coordinate format issue, but I need ALL the precise info you can provide to pin it down.
There is a code number next to the description of the cach that starts with GC#####. If this is the one your talking about then the code for Whiskey is GC1JEVF and the code for Romeo is GC1JCK3. I typed in my zipcode which is 56304 and these two caches are supposed to be within a couple of miles. When I have my waypoint Information page up on my GPS it looks like this
N 45degrees(in symbol not words)50.780'
W 94degrees(in symbol not words)06.802'
There is not a degree symbol on the keyboard that I could find.
-
I searched for geocaches near our home. I did this by entering my home zipcode and again with my home address and the geocaches I decided to try were "Whiskey" and "Romeo". It said that they were both within a couple miles of my home. I added the coordinates ( that were downloaded to my computer and opened with easygps) to my GPS (lowance Ifinder hunt c). I was at home when I did this and the GPS had aquired my location correctly. The distance given to the cach on my GPS was then 19 miles the "way the crow flies". I was confused by the difference in distance. Then I tried to enter the coodinates into my Map Create file on the computer. This is when I got the error message about entering Longitude >60 seconds.
-
Iam new to this!!!!! When I serched for geocaches in my area I found several that were supposedly only a couple miles from my house. I downloaded the waypoints to a geocach to my gps, and when I hit "go to"
suddenly the geocach location is now 19 miles from my house. Can anyone explain this? I decided that I would then try to put the waypoints into Map Create and then I get an error message about longitude seconds >60. Help!!!
Way off!
in How do I...?
Posted
I was messing around with my GPS and reading the user manual yesterday and found out that I can change my coordinate format in my GPS. When I tried this I ended up with much closer mileage, the right spot this time. I guess I should have done a little research. I didn't realize that there that many different formats. I also thought that the EasyGPS software had done that for me. So much for assumptions.
Is there one coordinate format which is more accurate than another?
THANK YOU FOR ALL YOUR HELP!!!