Jump to content

Grasscatcher

Members
  • Posts

    1113
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Grasscatcher

  1. It "is" that simple and that's probably what confused the support people......what is "the problem" that you don't understand?? Any "old" data that you have in Mapsource, just "save" it in GPX format. Now, in GPX format, you can open it with either Basecamp...OR...Mapsource. Use Mapsource to put it into the old ones, or Basecamp to put it into the new one. Or when hooked up and seen as a separate "drive", just move GPX files into the correct folder with Windows Explorer (PC) without using EITHER program.
  2. I think somebody screwed up on the website (has happened with sales there before), or they ordered a bunch and they haven't come in yet. It is also in a mailed flyer from REI so it's not a "website" screwup. So.... If you want one go to an REI store and place an order.
  3. Here's another take...... MapSource or Basecamp.....Why care? I have both installed. I have the old Mapsource 3.1 CD and have downloaded and have regularly updated each version all the way to ver 6.16.3,..... the last released. Also I started with the initial beta ver of Basecamp and have kept it regularly updated except for a few non pertinent "betas". Do I get an "attaboy for the effort?.....Oh well, ...... I ONLY use either for selecting maps to install on GPS. I have a few files downloaded into Basecamp and keep expecting to find something that it does better than or, at least as well as other applications. Have not found ANYTHING ....yet....But I'll admit that it's better than when it started. (but that's only comparing BC to BC) They are free, and that's about what they are worth.
  4. For your next unit you might consider either the Montana with it's rechargeable battery (with backup AA ) or, possibly even better , the 78 series which has the capability of being charged thru / powered by a 4 pin Serial plug/cable. (serial cable extra but same as came with old model, so might be available cheap) I run an APRS Ham radio rig hooked up like this where both Radio and GPS are powered from ATV or Snowmobile or small 12V sealed LA battery until I dismount before going off trail. The serial port charging (and NMEA both in/out) is the reason for choosing the 78 instead of the 62. Just my .02.....
  5. This thread has proved beyond any reasonable doubt.....that, since the barometers know what they are talking about,... barometers are smarter than "posters".
  6. V 4.8 seems to be one BIG update (at least in size)but it went well. List of changes is not that long or impressive but when downloading on my machine it said it was something like 16.X mb and it took almost 5 minutes......and my machine is NOT slow. All's well that ends well....
  7. I'll bet that you cannot verify with absolute certainty that all those data fields started out at "O" at the start of your walk.......correct? Did you specifically reset all to "0" before you started? ....and visually verify that ,in fact, you were starting with a "clean slate"? ....DO NOT assume .... Right now, I don't believe that you understand how each of those data fields work or what each is telling you.
  8. @ NP, comments only, not criticism... Nice camera! but where I sometimes hike I wouldn't want to take it. "4WD hiking",not actually "wheels" but both hands and both feet. Option one- Why would the GPS not "acquire properly"? Wouldn't the track logged there, where you are geotagging to,(with option 2) be incorrect also? Option 2- Doing it that way, does it display not only the location where the pic was taken but also the direction (camera to subject bearing)? That is a neat feature for pics while flying as well as for multiple pics of rock (or other scenery) formations. I use Expert GPS on my PC and it will geotag pics either from EXIF data or from timestamp of GPS trackpoints.
  9. Why has no one mentioned the cameras on the Oregon 550 (3.2mp) and the Montana 650(5 mp)? Don't have to worry about carrying a separate piece of equipment or waiting on syncing. I have both and never have to worry about time sync(automatically done internally). Not only does it geotag where the pic was taken (on the trail,hwy,in the flight,etc)it also shows which direction the camera was pointing when you took the pic. Pics are not "enlargeable portrait quality" but they are definitely above most "snapshot" quality cameras pics.(VERY acceptable) Even a high percentage of pics made with High $$$ cameras by "super camera buffs" and professionals aren't top quality either. I would much rather thoroughly enjoy a "less than absolutely perfect" pic (a memory) than fret over one that I don't have because I didn't have the "right" camera with me or because I screwed up the syncing. I make maps of hikes to send to friends. The maps have small "pic" icons that show where a pic was taken on the trail and which direction the pic was taken. I send the pics separately (after reducing them to 480X640 for e-mailing). Friends and family get to enjoy the same hike I did. AND....if one of them wants to bring their Super Dooper High Dollar camera to take a "professional quality" pic of the same place, I can navigate back to the exact pic location with my GPS.
  10. Next time save all the GPX files from Garmin\GPX (both from unit and from card) to a separate folder on your PC. Include all the Archive files from Garmin\GPX\Archive as well as the individual gpx files under GPX. Then when you delete them from your unit, you've still got an "insurance" copy. You can go through that folder at your leisure and open each gpx file individually to be sure whether it does or doesn't have any data that you want to retain. If you start to get a large collection of individual gpx files under "unit" \Garmin\GPX, download all of them to your PC, merge all the important data that you want to keep on your unit into one gpx file, and store that one file on your card under "card"\Garmin\GPX. It's out of internal memory, less likely to get corrupted, and loads on startup just fine. I have a "master" merged gpx file of tracks, waypoints, routes,etc. All I have to worry about keeping updated is that one file. I send it to the card on any of my units and replace what's there, and I'm assured of having the latest data with me no matter which unit I'm using.
  11. John, Yes, I used Did you plot the station from (RM1) at 25° 29' and the station from (RM2) at 330° 38'? John Edited to designate the direction from each RM. Yes, I used the 25 29, and 330 38 as azimuth. Here's the latest....Today I hiked to nearby KMO443 to get the Ref marks there. I had looked for them previously but did not find. Today however, because of your suggestion, in addition to the "data sheet" locations. I had also entered the reciprocals for them. I found both marks at their reciprocal locations! Pre trip calculated GPS coordinates were within 2 meters (I use UTM coords) of "actuals" found and recorded. I went back and recalculated the data for both marks of KMO444 exactly the same way (as 443 today). No good, they are NOT reciprocals. I have just come to the conclusion that both of 444's Ref marks definitely "have a datasheet problem". No combination of errors or transposition can explain. The sun will still come up in the East tomorrow anyway..... Thanks for your help.
  12. @ 2 OF, Well, that's one of those deals where, if the Datasheet said something different, it would be a different location....HA! ...but in this case that theory doesn't locate them correctly either. That's one of the first things I thought of because I've plotted hundreds and hundreds of irrigation ditch structures from their legal descriptions which often read...."located at a point ...from whence the XX corner of Sect xx bears x deg x min etc" which means, (the same as what you're saying), that you have to start with the sect corner, reverse the quadrant bearings and distance and, in essence ,work backwards to locate the structure. That doesn't work on this one. It makes one of them closer but the other one is still "off the wall". They are not reciprocals. Plot them both and you'll see what I'm saying.
  13. I've got pics that show actual disks but not positions relative to each other. ....but with all four plotted on the same map if you assumed a "clock" shape, with KMO444 being centered, with 12 as North.... Ref 2 calculated is about 10 and Ref 2 act is about 5. Ref 1 calculated is about 2 and Ref 1 act is about 8. I wish I could attach a gpx file or a jpg file.
  14. OK, here's the latest.. I used the FORWARD online calculation tool posted above. After converting the Orig Data sheet Ref Mark bearings to azimuth, and the data sheet distances to meters, the coordinates calculated for the ref marks, EXACTLY matched the coordinates I had previously obtained by using Expert GPS. Good information to know.... Ref 1-Calculated from Datasheet----Ref 1 Actual (GPS) 39 05 14.01714 ---------------- 39 05 13.6 108 43 57.302------------------- 108 43 58.4 Ref 2-Calculated from Datasheet---- Ref 2 Actual (GPS) 39 05 13.92138-------------------- 39 05 13.1 108 43 57.93632-------------------- 108 43 57.9 Both calculated positions plot North of station and are described as being North of station on datasheet. Both marks are, in fact , South of the KMO444 station. Does anyone agree that the Datasheet description must be incorrect? Thanks.
  15. What I used to plot the Ref marks was Expert GPS by Topografix. I took the original data sheet coordinates for KMO444 and input the Bearing and Distance for each Ref mark and EGPS then projected a new waypoint FROM the KMO444 location TO the "supposed" Ref mark location. The data sheet clearly states or "says".....the Ref marks are.. FROM the station NORTH 29/25 deg X min E/W... 59/50 ft. ....yet when plotted to actual coordinates Both are "physically" SOUTH of KMO444. I know my coordinates (and yours) are "accurate" (for a GPS) for the actual Ref mark locations. It's just that I think the verbage describing their locations is incorrect. I'll work with the programs you referenced this afternoon. Maybe it will become clearer then. Thanks.
  16. In Mesa Co Colorado, one of the BM in Colo National Monument is a BM with ID KMO 444 - FRUITA. Just as a project, I took on finding all six USGS BM within the Natl Monument. Some didn't have any record of being found since they were monumented in 1934, so I thought it would be fun. Some were easy, easy and others were long hikes and steep climbs, but that's what I love to do so...... In the process of finding all six, I just uploaded the coordinates for the station itself from the original data sheets into my GPS. I didn't bother uploading the ref mark coordinates or even necessarily look for the marks, but did stumble across several in the process of finding the stations. The BM all have adjusted coordinates and were found in good shape. After finding all six over a period of time, it dawned on me that I should have found all the Ref Marks while I was at it....DUH ! Oh well, it was all about being "out", and the hikes, and the challenge, so I noted all of the ref marks that I hadn't already stumbled across, and plotted them from their distances and bearings and datum taken from the orig data sheets. Yesterday, after a couple of previous trips failed to find any of the missing ref marks at a couple of the stations,the weather was perfect and I was DETERMINED. For this FRUITA station I found both Ref marks and my coordinates agree with the Ref mark coordinates posted by a previous finder and published on the Groundspeak Data sheet......but compare those coordinates with the orig data sheet "location" established by dist and bearing. BIG difference! If I had used the previous finders coordinates, I would have walked right straight to both!.... but instead I used "official" data I thought would eliminate any possible error. I can't find any combination of bearing error, magnetic vs true error,Datum error, N vs S or E vs W error, or anything else that makes sense. Can someone else plot the Ref mark locations (for KMO444) from the orig data sheet and compare with the Prev Finders locations on the GS data sheet (also below)? I'm stumped........Did I screw up or are the orig data sheet location descriptions wrong? Below are my “as calculated” and the actuals (as found) Fruita Ref 1 39 05.23556 -108 43.95456 3/22/2013 Fruita Ref 1 Act 39 05.22600 -108 43.97304 6464.101 3/22/2013 Fruita Ref 2 39 05.23396 -108 43.96527 3/22/2013 Fruita Ref 2 Act 39 05.21820 -108 43.95546 6448.599 3/22/2013 ….and the previous finders locs… RM1 N 39° 05.227' W 108° 43.975' RM2 N 39° 05.220' W 108° 43.956'
  17. Why couldn't Garmin make "Show on Map" the "Default" instead of being "hidden" as now?
  18. Here's something to try.... What works to fix the reverse problem (tracks NOT showing after a power cycle when you WANT them to) is to go into setup,maps,advanced, Detail...change to more or most. "Normal" won't show after power cycle. I'm speaking from 78S,Oregon 550, Montana 650 workings.... I don't know if it's the same on a "30" Try messing with different profiles and the combination of settings between show/hide and the detail level. Sounds like it's something about your settings because otherwise it would seem to be that your's is "defaulting" to "show on map", which would be odd. Normally "default" is hidden (not showing). Hope this helps.
  19. Remember, or ever hear of N Route from Garmin? L-o-o-ong time ago... I believe Spanner mode was created to make newer units compatible with that. Way back at the beginning of the Colorado and first Oregon series, when the new file system was introduced. So, you must have been frustrated much longer than necessary.
  20. @ Sussamb, What about the Oregon?....it does the same thing (asks about whether to go into mass storage or not) and it doesn't have a li-ion battery. When set for Spanner mode... Hook it up with usb and when it asks Mass Storage? , press No, and it can be used even without batteries in it. Same with 78S........and Montana...... None of those will charge AA batteries hooked up to usb.
  21. Yep, I've heard the stories about how the wireless transfer with the Montana won't work. The Montana Wiki has it listed as a "Bug" (#14)....... HOWEVER.......I have a Montana 650, a 78S, and an Oregon 550 and I wirelessly transfer tracks and waypoints, back and forth between any two all the time.......and also have "paired" all three with two different heart rate monitors. I can pick up either monitor and any of the three GPSs and they work flawlessly, so I don't know what to tell you. When you try to "Pair" or transfer data, hold the two items right next to each other, and don't have any other ANT item working nearby.
  22. Go into Setup, Altimeter,hit Enter,third line down on page probably says "save Always".....change that to "Save when power on". I'll bet that's it.............
  23. Simple little task or challenge..... On the Trip Computer page, make one of the data fields "Track Distance" and be sure that one of the other data fields is "Trip Odometer". On your Montana, make a new shortcut with the function of resetting those two fields to "Zero" . (It's fine that other trip data will also be "zeroed") See if you can do both with one shortcut, if not then try two. Don't just describe in theory how to do it, actually DO IT, verify that it works as intended, then describe HOW you managed to do it.
  24. Wouldn't turning "Location Services"..... "Off" for when you didn't want it to do that work? OS6..........settings,Privacy,Location Services,OFF
  25. I know I have never had, and I doubt if you have either, a GPS that acquired a totally accurate lock immediately on "power up". It just doesn't happen..... With all the gpx checking, and map loading, and other tasks, the starup times are much slower than before. It has to start from somewhere (last known location) or otherwise it would be like a "First time acquisition" every time. Long....... Reseting trip data and clearing Current track are so simple a fix that I can't understand all the hoopla.
×
×
  • Create New...