Jump to content

LSUFan

+Premium Members
  • Posts

    656
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by LSUFan

  1. Completely off-topic, but isn't this impossible? This is not off topic, I found a unlisted BM at the corner of a wall surrounding an abandoned cemetery while Waymarking in a National Forest. Is there something that I misunderstand about your post? What do you mean by "isn't this impossible?" Yes, Foxtrot was just being funny (it's actually hilarious when you think about it). Technically, how can a cemetery be "abandoned" , since it's inhabitants are not really in any shape to leave it.........at least on their own accord. LOL And if they all did leave somehow, then it wouldn't be a cemetery anymore. You could really say the cemetery has been neglected or disregarded (possibly forgotten)......by it's caretakers. He was also stating his humorous comment was off-topic, not your post.
  2. Howdy, we have discussed this before and the short reason is that geocaches (and geoevents) are placed/owned by geocachers. Benchmarks are not either placed nor owned by geocachers.
  3. Howdy Everyone. We encountered something yesterday that I was needing some advice on, which is a triangulation station with "scaled" horizontal coordinates. From what I can piece together from reading the datasheets, but I may be wrong: 1. There was an original triangulation station named Monroe East Base 1931 2. The surface mark was replaced over the 1931 underground mark in 1966 and renamed Monroe E Base Reset CP1793. This reset used the original reference marks 1 and 2 from 1931, as well as setting a 3rd reference mark at this time. This is also the triangulation station that has "scaled" coordinates, according to the datasheet. This datasheet has the marker as a triangulation station, but it doesn't have a box score like one. 3. This surface mark was AGAIN replaced in 1971 over the same 1931 underground mark, then still called Monroe E Base Reset AA9071. Reference marks 1 and 2, as well as reference mark 3 from 1966 were used in this 1971 reset. I am kinda confused as to why CP1793 has scaled coordinates, since it was placed over the same underground mark as AA9071 was in 1971 with adjusted coordinates. I thought all triangulation stations had adjusted coordinates (or at least all the ones I have found so far have). I am also kinda wondering why CP1793 is still even listed, since AA9071 was reset in it's place. Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks
  4. Thanks Jim, for the updates. I see on the LA map, where our little foray down into Jackson Parish, made it.
  5. Howdy Jimnsusie, I'm not really sure of your terminology here concerning a pocket query (which means you download files from gc.com) What the excellent software programs of NGS>GPX or BMGPX does, is to convert datasheet .dat files that come from the NGS into a .gpx file that has all of the information that is on a benchmark datasheet. Once a .dat file is converted to a .gpx file, then computer software like GSAK or certain gps units can read/display the entire datasheet information to you. If you are trying to take files directly from gc.com (and not the NGS .dat files), then you don't need to convert it with NGS>GPX or BMGPX. Information taken "directly" from gc.com is NOT in .dat format, so the conversion programs won't work for it. You're also not going to have the same information when you try take a file directly from gc.com (by using the download .loc option on the gc.com benchmark page) as you would if you take a datasheet .dat file from the NGS and then convert it over to a gpx file using the conversion software. To put it real simply, you will NOT download "anything" from gc.com, then run it thru NGS>GPX (or BMGPX). The datasheet .dat files you need to convert with NGS>GPX will need to come from the NGS website or Holographs (which he gets from the NGS). Hopefully, Jim won't mind me showing an example. You can easily start at the link below and download a county worth of datasheets, then convert these .dat files over to a gpx file with NGS>GPX. http://www.holoscenes.com/special/geocac/ds_archive.html Hope this helps and clears up any confusion. EDIT: If you want to make it extremely easy to get datasheets already converted over to gpx files (that your gps unit or GSAK can read), you could get the dvd's that AZCachemeister is offering in the forum below. He has already done all the conversion work for you. http://forums.Groundspeak.com/GC/index.php?showtopic=258803
  6. As always, thanks to everyone for the advice and help. I extremely appreciate it.
  7. Good evening everyone. I have been perusing our local benchmarks for ones that have dnf recoveries, to see if we might can find them after all. When looking at CQ0342, I ran across something that may just be a typo, but got my curiosity up..... as I have not noticed one similar to it before. According to the datasheet, it appears this mark was placed in 1938 by the CGS without any description. The next recovery is a dnf in 1952 by the USGS, but the description is added to the datasheet in this dnf entry. In your opinion, would this just be a data entry error when the datasheet was put in the database........... or would the USGS have wrote the description for it in 1952 (which I couldn't see how they could if they didn't actually find the mark, unless they had the original CGS description somehow)? My thinking, is maybe the 1952 entry was actually a find, instead of a dnf. Can the ones with much more wisdom here, share their opinions on this, please?
  8. I am glad you were able to see it for yourself. Your log post sounds like you enjoyed it as much as we did. Good deal.
  9. Here's one in MS that we did several years ago http://www.geocaching.com/seek/cache_detai...45-91248cee6cfd You can find more info and videos about the spooky side of it here: http://www.unexplainedfiles.com/2003/06/fi...azoo-river.html
  10. Pauls post reminded me of something. I had written up a tutorial for our local geocachiing club on the differences between scaled, adjusted, and HH2 coordinates on datasheets..........from information gleaned from everyone here. Would ya mind critiquing it for me, especially for technical errors or things that may need a better explanation? I was trying to keep it as simple as possible for the ones just starting off in benchmarking. http://www.nelageo.net/index.php?topic=521.0 Thanks so much
  11. Bill, from what we saw on google earth, the thought process went like this. 1. It appeared to be far enough from a road, that possible road construction after the mark was placed wouldn't have interfered with it. Once we arrived on site, the actual road close to it was more like a logging road, or construction road. Couldn't tell that from an aerial view though. 2. It was within a wooded section, so hopefully it may have not been disturbed due to farming or construction. Our biggest concern (in the thought process) was the mark may have been destroyed when the railroad tracks were taken up, or when the levees moved/constructed. 3. It was far enough from distinguishable housing, that maybe it hadn't been removed by a homeowner. I know a lot of things could have happened in the time period since the last recovery report of 1936, but that's some of the logic we discussed/used..........and hoped for the best.
  12. Hey everyone, I just want to share our good fortune down here in Louisiana, and tell a story that most benchmarkers can relate to. We have been researching some of the oldest marks in the NGS database, and after looking at several aerial photos, decided there was one from 1878 that may be intact. The datasheet says it is a copper bolt set in a limestone monument, with the inscription of USCS and 1878 on it. We have never found one like that before in this area. One of our geocaching group stopped by it on his way to meet us back in July, and was able to confirm it was indeed there. He didn't have time to do a full recovery, which we were able to do yesterday. We are just as happy as all get out, that the mark was there. Being a history buff, I like the fact that it referenced a civil war project that was undertaken during the siege of Vicksburg, and is located very near this mark. Anyway, as you may tell, we are quite proud of this recovery, and hope you enjoy reading/seeing it. http://www.geocaching.com/mark/details.aspx?PID=CP2772
  13. Bill, I enjoyed that link immensely. Thanks for sharing it.
  14. LSUFan

    disc

    Another spot you can try is L.W. Bristol, if you want to design something yourself that looks like a benchmark. We are currently having them make a hiking stick medallion, that will look like a triangulation station benchmark of our highest point in LA......and have our local geocaching club info on it. http://www.nelageo.net/index.php?action=dl...ttach=234;image They also make the fuller size paperweight replicas.
  15. LSUFan

    disc

    Mountainclimb and Berntsen are a few places to try.
  16. Howdy TheDiver, this may help explain the situation you are describing a little better http://www.geocaching.com/mark/#notin
  17. I know what you mean, Jim. We've got one around here like that, that when I use GSAK to filter all the NGS benchmarks by date, it shows up as being monumented in 1896, but is most likely a typo for 1968. The disk designation is A 1896, which may also be where the typo is coming from too. I'll forget about it from time to time, then get excited about it when I see how close it is to me, until I finally realize what it is......again. CP1381
  18. Welcome Bergie Bunch. The NGS changed up their download by county capabilities not too long ago. You can download an entire state there. However, Jim(Holograph) does maintain on his site an updated county download option for each state. You can find it here: http://www.holoscenes.com/special/geocac/ds_archive.html
  19. Tillamurphs, I saw this on the NOAA website. Maybe it can help some. U.S. Historic Declination calculator. This calculator uses the US declination models to compute declination only for the conterminous US from 1750 - present. Due to differences in data availability (recorded observations of the magnetic field), the western part of the US may not have values until the early 1800's. http://www.ngdc.noaa.gov/geomagmodels/USHistoric.jsp
  20. Oh Yeah. We ended up getting 7 of the state park challenge caches that weekend. Our mission was to, in order of importance 1. See this Louisiana Purchase monument/site 2. Do the state park challenge caches in the southeast portion of Arkansas 3. Collect walking stick medallions from each park that has them. FYI, the Delta Heritage Trail park sells the medallions for the Louisiana Purchase, since there is no facilities at Louisiana Purchase. We had a couple of unplanned, but great detours on this trip. We went to the Arkansas Post National Park (which is just down the road from the Arkansas Post State Park). This national park is the site of the first European settlement west of the MS River. A lot of history here. I recommend everyone who can, to visit there. While we were leaving this national park, I was looking out the window and saw what I thought was a benchmark concrete setting projecting out of the ground. We stopped and looked, and sure enough it was a reference mark to the triangulation station Arkansas Post. It pointed right at the station mark, which was also projecting above the ground. So we got to find a triangulation station that hasn't had a NGS recovery report since the 60's, just by luck. http://www.geocaching.com/mark/details.aspx?PID=EH2967 We also got to eat at a still operating Bonanza Steakhouse in Pine Bluff. We haven't had any of these in Louisiana in awhile. I think this may have been the best part of the whole trip.
  21. And you may sometimes see "First observed" instead of "monumented" for landmarks, intersection stations, and such. These things were not actually monumented(placed) specifically as a benchmark , so they were observed since they were already there beforehand.
  22. Hey Everyone, we just got back from a great weekend, where we went to the Louisiana Purchase State Park in Arkansas. I had read about the stone memorial there (which is also benchmark EH2910) in the Berntsen International Book of Survey Markers. After reading about it there and perusing GEO*Trailblazer 1's logs, I just HAD to go see it. This marker is the beginning point of the surveys for the Louisiana Purchase. I figured my fellow benchmark enthusiasts would appreciate the historical significance of it, and may want to stop by there on your travels. Here is the webpage for it, along with the information for it. http://www.arkansasstateparks.com/louisianapurchase/
  23. Woetohice, when you say "it doesn't show up on your screen", do you mean it doesn't show up on your map screen when you are zoomed into the where the actual benchmark is located.....or do you mean it doesn't show up on your garmin at all....either in the waypoint files or anywhere on the unit. If it's just the mapscreen, while you are at the actual benchmark location....then you are most likely looking for a benchmark with "Scaled" coordinates.....which can be 600+ feet away. Check this part of the FAQ section about scaled vs adjusted coordinates for a benchmark. http://forums.Groundspeak.com/GC/index.php...p;#entry1811693 If you can't seem to find it on your unit at all, check your waypoint file and possibly (but not likely), your geocaching file on your 62 to see if it is there. Although I haven't ever loaded a benchmark as a .loc, it might be a problem since the benchmark doesn't have a unique identifier when downloaded that way, like a geocache does. Example GCXXXXX. Let us know the PID of the benchmark you downloaded and maybe we can help you out a little more.
  24. Here is a list of the first 100 geocaches showing their status. I can't attest to it's accuracy. http://members.cox.net/pkpublic/
  25. LSUFan

    muggle

    Here is a great compilation of many of the geocaching terms and abbreviations by Prime Suspect http://geolex.locusprime.net/
×
×
  • Create New...