Does anyone have a suggestion?
I was driving on I-295 near Jacksonville, FL. My legend had been accurate for the prior 2 hours of driving, when all of a sudden, it showed me about 400 miles west -- right in the middle of the Gulf of Mexico (OK, not the geographical middle, but definately not where a Ford Taurus could go). I shut the unit down, restarted it, and it found me on I-295 again. All went well the rest of the trip.
A few days later, as I'm getting ready to leave Statesboro, GA, it suddenly shot me out into the Atlantic Ocean, a distance, I think, of about 500 miles, but now east of my actual location. (I did not notice this until I got home, and it returned me to my actual location before I actually got started).
Does anyone have any idea how, or why, this would happen? Overall, I really like this Legend, and I'm hoping that perhaps it was something atmospheric and nothing is wrong with it. I'm going to hold off sending it in for inspection/repair to see if it happens again.
I did send a trouble report to Garmin, but was told that it could be several days before I get an answer, so I'll try this forum first.
Thanks.