Thanks for the replies.
I guess that my question should really have read:
How come my newer, more expensive GPS is indicating a far higher EPE than the old one?
There should be no real need for +/- 10 feet, AIUI this error represents a circle radius 10 feet drawn round the indicated position. The actual position lies within the circle. The error is upto 10 feet, as the actual position cannot be further away from the indicated one by more than 10 feet.
There can be a 20ft error between marking a point and returning to it however, as the actual position can end up on opposite sides of the circle each time.
So the Colorado is claiming less accuracy, in this case, an 18ft radius. If it is a software thing, and it is making the whole thing up, why doesn't it make up a smaller number, to make me feel like it wasn't a waste of money?
It has had long enough to build the almanac, and with WAAS enabled, it should be between 10-16 feet anyway.
I've had the HCX indicate 1ft, usually not when anywhere near a cache though!
When I plot the tracks on Google Earth they are upto about 18ft out, but how accurate are the GE maps anyway?(Or maybe I really do walk down the middle of rivers)