Pe_Bo
-
Posts
30 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Posts posted by Pe_Bo
-
-
I noticed an interesting problem on the Wherigo.com website. The cartridge "Cesta vzpominkami" disappeared from the search results around certain coordinates.
This cartridge was here about a month ago. The cartridge settings have not been changed in the meantime, its author confirmed to me.
Search:
https://www.Wherigo.com/cartridge/details.aspx?CGUID=a64ab32f-e6c4-4e19-ad48-0009f2301a41
"Cesta vzpominkami":
https://www.Wherigo.com/search/results.aspx?searchlat=48.97&searchlon=14.468
I have the impression that this problem concerns a larger number of cartridges. Can someone confirm and possibly fix this problem?
-
Since about 1.11. it happens that some AdventureLabs suddenly disappear from the map. It looks like this will happen after some modification of AdventureLab.
For example:
Sedlecké pamětihodnosti: https://adventurelab.page.link/bcCx
Zvon svobody na Kleti: https://adventurelab.page.link/mwLa
AdventureLabs are playable normally.
-
Today the search seems to be fine...
-
The "Search Trackables" page https://www.geocaching.com/track/search.aspx
not working well.For some users, (e.g. Pe_Bo, Fiobaba, Amamara, Lomnice, ...) loading the page ends with a timeout or is very slow.
It looks like the problem is the same as here: https://forums.geocaching.com/GC/index.php?/topic/353630-search-trackables-page-timeout-or-very-slow/
-
7 hours ago, Bl4ckH4wkGER said:
We did some more fine tuning on caches along a route PocketQueries.
Previously the search distance from the route could get a narrower than expected in corner sections, so routes with many corners could see less results than before. We've now ensured that the search distance never falls under the distance set by the player.
This exhausts the fine tuning we will do for the new route based queries. Please note that this is a new and different implementation and by nature results may differ slightly. That said, especially with the last changes, the queries are more accurate and we will not continue tweaking them back to the less accurate queries from before.
Thanks for the fix, the results are much better now. Unfortunately, the problem with the preview, described earlier, still persists.
-
26 minutes ago, Bl4ckH4wkGER said:
I'd consider it more crucial whether the PQ file contains duplicated. If so, that'd indeed by an issue, but not anything that showed in our tests. If you have cases where that is the case, it'd be great to get repro steps for those.
The PQ file does not contain duplicates.
The problem with the preview is similar to the one already described in the post https://forums.geocaching.com/GC/index.php?/topic/382502-release-notes-website-pocket-query-api-october-18-2022 /&do=findComment&comment=6041975
point 11.
The first page displayed (after opening the preview link) has a different (wrong) cache than when I switch to the second page and then back again (not back in the browser or reload the URL, but by clicking "1" in the records navigation).
This problem occurs for all PQs that do not have a distance column (PQs along the path never have this column).
-
18 hours ago, Bl4ckH4wkGER said:
Today we released a number of bug fixes:
...
- PQs limited to caches with TBs no longer contain caches without TBs
Unfortunately, this error still occurs, see PQ with TB around GC98H0D cache.
18 hours ago, Bl4ckH4wkGER said:User route PQs should include the expected number of results again
I tried a PQ along the route and the preview contains some caches twice and some caches are missing. My PQ contains around 800 caches so it's quite big, I'll try to simplify it to show the problem.
-
Yes, first post is from September 24, 2020 and (probably) has been fixed. I simply continued the thread.
The problem is probably caused by a bad split of a long utf-8 character of cache name, because the tracklist truncates the cache name (see 3 dots).
-
On 11/5/2022 at 1:00 PM, Pe_Bo said:
I found an error in the 'View past Trackables' again!
see https://coord.info/GC8C2ZC
and https://www.geocaching.com/track/search.aspx?wid=690768f1-9651-4e04-b313-3c32800522e1
Will this issue be fixed? Does anyone at Groundspeak care?
-
I found an error in the 'View past Trackables' again!
see https://coord.info/GC8C2ZC
and https://www.geocaching.com/track/search.aspx?wid=690768f1-9651-4e04-b313-3c32800522e1
-
2 minutes ago, Bl4ckH4wkGER said:
Thanks for the additional details. Frankly they still make my head hurt due to the sheer number of steps and back and forth needed to get things to break.
While I will pass it on, I'm not going to make promises that we will fix this one as it is a bit of an edge case. The time may be better spent on migrating PQ previews to the new search results - which will be the goal down the road anyway.In the meantime, it would be easier if you set up individual PQs for your three scenarios instead of all the switching around of reference points.
Unfortunately, the "new search" does not offer the same rich options as the good old PQs. PQs were working fine until the migration.
Using the "Home Location" just saves me from having to define new and new PQs.
And as shown, the problem is probably that changing back to the "Home Location" doesn't re-initialize some of the settings that were initialized when the PQ was first established.
These bugs shows the poor quality of the current code and poor testing.
-
10 hours ago, Bl4ckH4wkGER said:10 hours ago, Pe_Bo said:
2) Weird behavior of distance column if I switch PQ's "From Origin" from some location to "My Home Location"
- when I change home location, first page show old results, but switch to another page and back to first show new results!
PQ created with "My Home Location" from beginning seems OK.
see https://www.geocaching.com/seek/nearest.aspx?pq=92825900-b25c-4c17-bd41-21453fed6864
The PQ preview code is based on the old seek/nearest search, which frankly is a mess and long overdue to be retired. Amongst other things, it uses a bunch of client & server caching that may interfere with how the data you're seeing is presented.
That said, I cannot follow your description quite, yet. I'm also unclear of what you consider "old results" and "new results".
Again, please provide step-by-step instructions and screenshots.
1) My Home Location is set to Location 1 (my real home, I can send you my coordinates)
2) I created a PQ with these parameters:
* Caches Total 1000
* From Origin - My Home Location
* Within a Radius of 10 km
* the rest remained default
3) The preview seem OK, I can switch pages and I get good results with correct distance
4) Now I set My Home Location to Location 2
5) The preview seem OK, the results correspond to the new home coordinates, distance and sorting is OK
6) Now I set My Home Location back to Location 1
7) The preview seem OK, the results correspond to the previous home coordinates, distance and sorting is OK (as in point 3)
8) Now I change this PQ by setting From Origin - GC Code GCA1KEE
9) The preview seem OK, the results correspond to the around of GCA1KEE cache, distance and sorting is OK (based on GCA1KEE cache)
10) Now I change this PQ by setting back to From Origin - My Home Location
11) Although the number of caches is correct (and the list seems to contain the correct caches, as in point 3), the preview is bad:
* distance is not calculated from Home Location but (probably) from GCA1KEE cache
* the first page contains different caches than as in point 3
* when I switch to page 3, now I get correct page 3 (as in point 3)
* when I switch back to page 1, now I get correct page 1 (as in point 3)
* when I the preview page close and open again, I can reproduce this behavior again (wrong first page etc.)
12) Now I set My Home Location to Location 2
13) Although the number of caches is correct (and the list seems to contain the correct caches, as in point 5), the preview is bad, in the same way as in point 11
Conclusion:
* List of caches seems to be OK in all cases (matches the current PQ settings and current Home Location, if applicable)
* distance and sorting is OK only if PQ has set "From Origin - My Home Location" from start, not later
-
9 hours ago, Bl4ckH4wkGER said:9 hours ago, Pe_Bo said:
1) I've created a small PQ that includes caches with a TB, however the cache without TB is listed, see
https://www.geocaching.com/seek/nearest.aspx?pq=dedbc71c-7d66-4fd4-931b-4ec704f01375
I can't reproduce this so far. If I create a new standard PQ against my home coords and just check the "Has Trackables" filter, all works as expected: I only see caches that have TBs.
I will need additional details of what other filter you have selected and ideally screenshots, not just the PQ-id link.
I created a PQ with these parameters:
* "Have Travel Bugs" checked
* From Origin - By Coordinates - N 48 53.800 E 14 30.500
* Within a Radius of 5 km
* the rest remained default
The preview contains the cache GC4YNCN which has no any TB.
Interesting discovery - the map does not contain this cache...
-
Thank you, distance column is back :-)
But I found other problems:
1) I've created a small PQ that includes caches with a TB, however the cache without TB is listed, see
https://www.geocaching.com/seek/nearest.aspx?pq=dedbc71c-7d66-4fd4-931b-4ec704f01375
2) Weird behavior of distance column if I switch PQ's "From Origin" from some location to "My Home Location"
- when I change home location, first page show old results, but switch to another page and back to first show new results!
PQ created with "My Home Location" from beginning seems OK.
see https://www.geocaching.com/seek/nearest.aspx?pq=92825900-b25c-4c17-bd41-21453fed6864
-
The "PQ preview distance column is empty" fix is probably causing a much more serious problem.
If the PQ has "From Origin -> None Selected" set (or it is a User Route PQ or Bookmark PQ which do not contain the "From Origin" option),
a preview page returns "Error 500".
-
Preview of Pocket Query based on distance from Home Location shows empty distances in the column. If I switch the PQ to explicit coordinates, the column shows correct values. But if I switch back to the Home Location, the column shows values based on previous coordinates, not Home Location, although the search results are OK.
- 1
-
Preview of User Route Pocket Query returns much less caches then expected. Map of this PQ seems OK.
My testing PQ: https://www.geocaching.com/seek/nearest.aspx?pq=fbfde586-9770-4313-9535-0abc8d066323
preview shows 7 caches, but map shows 27 caches
-
New or old PQ doesn't seem to matter. The site change that caused the error was made less than 24 hours ago.
-
Preview Pocket Query ( https://www.geocaching.com/seek/nearest.aspx?pq=xxx ) is broken. The first page is OK, but next pages are empty. Sometimes (rarely) when I reload a page the content appears.
-
Hi,
I found an error in the 'View past Trackables' for cache listings whose name contains some Unicode characters.
for example:
https://www.geocaching.com/geocache/GC8KH81
https://www.geocaching.com/track/search.aspx?wid=e5081075-b8c7-48de-b77e-e3d42487f8aa
- 2
-
Yes, it is same issue as in May. The problem arise again. I use Firefox 69 browser
I tried IE and problem is same.
-
I found that the "Search Trackables" page
https://www.geocaching.com/track/search.aspx
not working well. If I enter a user with many found TBs (tens of thousands), loading the page ends with a timeout or is very slow. If the list eventually appears, switching between pages is very slow again. I have tried users e.g. Fiobaba and Amamara -
The "Search Trackables" page
https://www.geocaching.com/track/search.aspx
not working properly. If I enter a user with many TBs (tens of thousands), search ends with timeout. I have tried users e.g. Petrs11 and Lomnice. -
Unfortunately, it's unusual. I have previously tried some users with a very large number of observed TBs before and was not a problem.
Error 500 on 'View past Trackables' link of cache listing
in Website
Posted
This problem is still not solved after a year! Is anyone at Groundspeak addressing this issue?
I think it's a great shame, the errors keep increasing (see e.g.
https://forums.geocaching.com/GC/index.php?/topic/395201-Wherigo-web-incomplete-search-results/
https://forums.geocaching.com/GC/index.php?/topic/395537-unable-to-click-from-cache-page-to-trackables-listed/
etc) and nobody solves them!