OL'GEM
-
Posts
6 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Posts posted by OL'GEM
-
-
I've always interpretted 'SL' to mean saw lots. TNLNSL = took nothing, left nothing, saw lots. Maybe I'm just misguided.
-
The Sport Trak Map also has some locations in the base map that roads are just in the wrong place. There is a state route in NW Ohio that is on the wrong side of a river, that caused us a bit of confusion once. Now we just use the map for a rough idea of where we are at.
-
Added one more vote. Need a few more though.
Finally 51.8% (620 Votes)
Geocaching for Love 44.6% (533 Votes)
-
I looked back at this real quick and saw Jamie Z's post. Looks like he's right, I didn't even really look at the pictures. Just posting again to add something to his post: If the progam you are using does not accept you entering the decimal values into the minute field, just multiply the decimal minutes by 60 (.401 x 60= 24.06) to get the seconds. So 0 deg 20.604 min equals 0 deg 20 min 24.06 sec. If the program wouldn't accept decimal minutes it most likely won't accept a decimal value in the seconds field, so you have to round 24.06 down to 24 so you do lose some accuracy with that program but I guess that might be a gauge of how good the program is.
Sorry had to edit (twice) for spelling.
-
Also check the coordinate system each program is using. There is a whole host of different coordinate systems based on different map projections (getting the round world onto a flat piece of paper.) The two most common are WGS84 and NAD27, most digital formats use WGS84, thats what all the posts here are in, but if a program is written to work with paper maps it may use NAD27. There is an 81 meter E/W difference between them as well as some N/S difference.
The 2005 Midwest Geobash
in Midwest
Posted
We've reserved space to set up the family tents in site 110N. We're looking forward to this.