+russell_53040 Posted June 2, 2005 Share Posted June 2, 2005 When I go to enter the coordinates for 44 56.250 089 59.187 I get this message Enter a latitude that is at least –90(the south pole) but not greater than 90 (the north pole) and a longitude that is at least –180 (maximum west) but not greater than 180 (maximum east) This coordinates should take me to a spot in Bowler Wisconsin. What am I doing wrong? Thanks Russ Quote Link to comment
+TerraTrekkers Posted June 2, 2005 Share Posted June 2, 2005 Try 44.937500, -89.986450 Jim Quote Link to comment
+PDOP's Posted June 2, 2005 Share Posted June 2, 2005 As TerraTrekkers example shows MS Streets&Trips only accepts coordinates in decimal degrees. You were trying to enter them as degrees and decimal minutes. Quote Link to comment
+TerraTrekkers Posted June 2, 2005 Share Posted June 2, 2005 (edited) According to my map Bowler is more like 44.86351, -88.98295 Jim Edited June 2, 2005 by TerraTrekkers Quote Link to comment
+russell_53040 Posted June 3, 2005 Author Share Posted June 3, 2005 Ok how did you guys come up with these numbers? Russ Quote Link to comment
+russell_53040 Posted June 3, 2005 Author Share Posted June 3, 2005 Not sure how to use that one. I entered number and nothing happens. Quote Link to comment
+IV_Warrior Posted June 3, 2005 Share Posted June 3, 2005 As someone else stated, Streets & Trips only accepts coords in decimal format. (In case anyone's curious, Delorme Street Atlas will do decimal minute, like gc.com uses) http://www.jeeep.com/details/coord/ will do the translation for you. Quote Link to comment
vagabond Posted June 3, 2005 Share Posted June 3, 2005 (edited) If your using streets & trips you need to enter the numbers this way +44.86313 -88.98192 you need the plus and minus at the begining. The way I came up with the numbers was go to the upper left hand corner typed in bowler wi. then clicked on find, then clicked on bowler wi. zoomed in on bowler put the curser on the dot and read the numbers out of the lower right hand corner after going to tools and clicking on the location sensor Edited June 3, 2005 by vagabond Quote Link to comment
+Xangxa Posted June 3, 2005 Share Posted June 3, 2005 Not sure how to use that one. I entered number and nothing happens. You'll probably want to use a convertor, like those already mentioned, to prevent typographical, math, etc. errors. But I thought I'd answer your specific question to aid in understanding. To convert DD MM.MMM format to DD.DDD format 1. Divide the minutes by 60 2. Add the results to the degrees This is because there are 60 minutes in a degree. (FYI there are 60 seconds in a minute). The math is pretty straight forward, and every now and then I have to convert between the formats when the internet isn't handy. Quote Link to comment
+IV_Warrior Posted June 3, 2005 Share Posted June 3, 2005 If your using streets & trips you need to enter the numbers this way +44.86313 -88.98192 you need the plus and minus at the begining Did they change it? When I used S&T, it assumed positive, if you didn't specify. Quote Link to comment
vagabond Posted June 3, 2005 Share Posted June 3, 2005 [Did they change it? When I used S&T, it assumed positive, if you didn't specify. Iv'e had to do it that way on my copy of s&t 2004 Quote Link to comment
+Hard Oiler Posted June 3, 2005 Share Posted June 3, 2005 (edited) Did they change it? When I used S&T, it assumed positive, if you didn't specify. Still does with 2005. But you do need the minus or you'll end up in China Edited June 3, 2005 by Hard Oiler Quote Link to comment
vagabond Posted June 3, 2005 Share Posted June 3, 2005 Another way to convert is let your gps do it for you, I think most of them will do it now Quote Link to comment
+russell_53040 Posted June 3, 2005 Author Share Posted June 3, 2005 Thanks for the help everyone. Ill have to take some more readings. It is marking it no were near were it should be. Thanks again for the help. Now at least I have it some what figured out. Russ Quote Link to comment
robertlipe Posted June 3, 2005 Share Posted June 3, 2005 This seems like a good job for a computer. Someone really should write a piece of software that'll conver from either of the geocaching formats and write out Streets & Trips files. Maybe they could even make it free, both libre and gratis. Quote Link to comment
+Hard Oiler Posted June 3, 2005 Share Posted June 3, 2005 Someone really should write a piece of software that'll conver from either of the geocaching formats and write out Streets & Trips files. Maybe they could even make it free, both libre and gratis. Good idea but I think that's already been done........ Quote Link to comment
+Uncle T K Posted June 3, 2005 Share Posted June 3, 2005 !) Get GSAK ($20) to manage you files on our home computer (PQ) 2) Export in GSAK to Streets & Maps format. 3) Inport in Streets and Maps (its automatic) Quote Link to comment
robertlipe Posted June 4, 2005 Share Posted June 4, 2005 Less sarcastic tips that may be helpful. http://www.gpsbabel.org/formats/s_and_t/Im...Trips_2003.html http://www.gpsbabel.org/formats/s_and_t/TripPlanning.html Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.