+Sulley_Monster Posted May 23, 2005 Share Posted May 23, 2005 I just did a zip code search for 30152 which is in Kennesaw, Ga. However, the results page bring up a list of caches about 65 miles away. The top of the results page says Kennesaw, Ga. Not really sure what's going on with this one. Can someone please check on this? Thanks! Link to comment
+KJ&MShelly Posted May 23, 2005 Share Posted May 23, 2005 Try using your position. zip code is too general. Adams park is 34.02354 -84.62112 Link to comment
+welch Posted May 23, 2005 Share Posted May 23, 2005 zip codes are sometimes oddly mishapped areas. What is used at the coord may not be the perfect center... 65miles seems really large though. Is there another zip thats 'close' to you that you could use? Link to comment
+Sulley_Monster Posted May 23, 2005 Author Share Posted May 23, 2005 (edited) I have pocket queries that handle the area for me. I'm more concerned with someone new to the hobby using that zip code and figure the closest one to them is 65 miles away. Edited May 23, 2005 by GaCacheCows Link to comment
+fauxSteve Posted May 23, 2005 Share Posted May 23, 2005 (edited) Wow, that's really weird! Has anyone else noticed similar problems in other areas? I know the post office--and the zipcode lookup on geocaching--at my parent's house is about 10 miles away from their home, but that's in relatively spread out zipcode area (155 sq. mi.) in Colorado. For the 30152 zip-code, which is only 20.6 square land miles, that distance seems very strange. Plus, I noticed that the geocaching map puts you out near the 37316 and 30751 zip codes. That seems to be a mistake in the database which could probably be fixed if brought to the right person's attention. Edited to add area in CO for comparison. Edited May 23, 2005 by fauxSteve Link to comment
+beejay&esskay Posted May 23, 2005 Share Posted May 23, 2005 Yeah, it looks like it's an error in geocaching's zip code location data base (or whoever they are using.) It looks like they are 1 degree north of where they should be. (If you use zip 30152 in any of the "normal" mapping programs, it will go to the right area.) If someone from geocaching doesn't see this thread and respond, I'd use the contact information to send an e-mail to them. Link to comment
Recommended Posts