+Tzus Posted May 14, 2005 Share Posted May 14, 2005 (edited) Very handy when some cache descriptions only give the parking place in Lat/Lon and you want to plot it on your OS map. http://www.trigpointinguk.com/info/convert-wgs.php Edited May 14, 2005 by tzus Quote Link to comment
+wildtrekker Posted May 14, 2005 Share Posted May 14, 2005 what I would like is the same but the other way around!!! Quote Link to comment
+John & Hazel Posted May 14, 2005 Share Posted May 14, 2005 what I would like is the same but the other way around!!! Try This Waypoint Workbench Quote Link to comment
+-Phoenix- Posted May 14, 2005 Share Posted May 14, 2005 (edited) streetmaps.co.uk have a converter that works the other way round...I think Edited May 14, 2005 by -Phoenix- Quote Link to comment
+rutson Posted May 14, 2005 Share Posted May 14, 2005 Try Barry's excellant http://nearby.org.uk Quote Link to comment
+Bob Smith Posted May 17, 2005 Share Posted May 17, 2005 (edited) Why not use Gridinquest, developed in conjunction with OSGB? Converts both ways. I use it all the time. The only downside is that the OS co-ords are in the new (Non alpha system), not really a problem It's free but you need to login on the following website to get it, 6Mb download Gridinquest Edited May 17, 2005 by Bob Smith Quote Link to comment
Team 'James W' Posted May 18, 2005 Share Posted May 18, 2005 Once you've got your decimal co-ords, This link is nice because (as long as it's in the database) you can get an ariel photo of the cache area... You can enter the decimal lat/long co-ords direct from the cache page into the bottom-right fields. I tried a few local caches and it was cool to be able to see them from a few thousand feet up! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.