+Pacemaker Posted April 29, 2005 Share Posted April 29, 2005 I am having location problems with my GPS Magellan Meridian Gold Series unit. For the last several times that I have tried to locate a cash after putting in the proper Lat & Long coordinates, my final location if off from 500 feet to 1000 feet. This may be due to changing the batteries on the unit without having turned it off first. This says that it may corrupt the software date. Am no sure that is the case. Magellan wants a "bunch" of money to look at the unit plus shipping. ($139.00 just to have it back in to them + shipping) Does anyone know of service local in the Fort Worth/Dallas area that will do repair on this unit without charging an "Arm & a Leg" plus shipping. I would really appreciate some help on this matter even though I do not search as actively as I should but will start back soon. Thanks George Putnam g_putnam88@sbcglobal.net Quote Link to comment
+embra Posted April 29, 2005 Share Posted April 29, 2005 I can't say that I've heard of anyone doing deep tinkering with a GPSr except the manufacturer. There are a thing or two to check. Are you reasonably sure that the coords you are seeking are accurately placed (how did you know you were so far off? Did you actually find the cache with that large a discrepancy?). Are you entering coord with the WGS84 map datum (Check menu/setup/map datum/primary)? Quote Link to comment
+Jamie Z Posted April 29, 2005 Share Posted April 29, 2005 I'm with embra. Don't send it in. If your GPS is functioning, it's not broken. The coords sending you 500 to 1000 feet away sounds like an incorrect setting or user error. Double check that you are in WGS84 datum, and make sure that the coordinate format is HDDD°MM.mmm and that you are entering the coordinates as such. Based on your description, it sounds like either you or the GPS are in the wrong coordinate format. Jamie Quote Link to comment
ActionShooters Posted April 29, 2005 Share Posted April 29, 2005 Gotta agree on this one. I have a couple Magellans. I would completely clear memory and then reload your maps and ensure that you have the WGS84 datum correct. Then if all else fails.... Then maybe look to send it in. Quote Link to comment
tiber Posted April 29, 2005 Share Posted April 29, 2005 And quit ripping the batteries out while it's running. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.