BelleauWood Posted April 15, 2005 Share Posted April 15, 2005 I've seen some people talking about their GPS accuracy. On average I see anywhere from +-14ft on my 60C down to +- 7ft with WAAS. Never have I been below +-7ft. So what is your accuracy #'s like? Quote Link to comment
GeoBobC Posted April 15, 2005 Share Posted April 15, 2005 Best I've ever seen is 6. Worst is 283. Average between 20 and 30. I live in the NW with lots of trees. Quote Link to comment
+Team Hendron Posted April 15, 2005 Share Posted April 15, 2005 I have a 60CS, and we are usually in the 13-14 foot range. Quote Link to comment
+W7WT Posted April 15, 2005 Share Posted April 15, 2005 (edited) I have the 76C which is basically the same as the 60C. Just last Sunday, I conducted a GPS Contest which was a part of the Spring Fling in Bremerton, WA. On the west side of my home which is on a hill with a clear view of the SW, I can usually get down to 6 ft. with all Ds on the bars. At the contest site which is not as good as my home, I let the 76C acquire for about three hours using an external amplified antenna on a stand about 10 feet high. Then I let it acquire until it was down to around 6 feet. At that time I set in to averaging and it went down to 2.4 feet. Now this is with the external antenna at about 10 feet above ground. Then I marked ground zero. What was amazing that we had 38 contestents. Over 50% of the group was within 6 feet of ground zero. All were within 15 feet. A Garmin Etrex Legend was the winner. It was 11 inches from Ground Zero. The model or type of GPS didn't seem to make any difference. Neither did experience of the Cachers. Dick, W7WT Edited April 15, 2005 by W7WT Quote Link to comment
coureur des bois Posted April 15, 2005 Share Posted April 15, 2005 I have a 60CS, and it is usually in the 6-7 foot range with an external antenna, under the foliage. Out of the foliage, I get usually 3 feet. Quote Link to comment
Delaypat Posted April 15, 2005 Share Posted April 15, 2005 I ususally get around 16-25, with waas I have gotten 7ft...But that was once... Quote Link to comment
l_e_e Posted April 15, 2005 Share Posted April 15, 2005 (edited) Hi, i live in the uk i get between 15-70 in the field. But i did a litttle experiment at my home back garden. Ground level is about 100ft above sea level, i have a good clear view to the east and southern horizon. If i point the gprs to the east or south horizon depending on which waas/egnos birds are positioned i can get a few 'd' s (1-5) that usually gets me down to about 6-10, i have to keep still though heh heh heh. A few weeks ago i was on location to a cache that was about 400ft above sea level and got a few 'd' s while moving!!! strange thing is although the gprs tried to get a lock on a waas/egnos bird (bar is hollow and flashes) i still get the corrections!!?? GPSr is map 60CS ver 3.70 Just my two pence worth. Lee Edited April 15, 2005 by l_e_e Quote Link to comment
Neo_Geo Posted April 15, 2005 Share Posted April 15, 2005 My 60C typically gets around 16ft while I'm in motion. If I sit around in the open for a while with WAAS, I've seen it get down to 8ft several times. Quote Link to comment
+ricstone Posted April 16, 2005 Share Posted April 16, 2005 15 to 25 range on my yellow 60. not complaning though. Quote Link to comment
+coreykat Posted April 16, 2005 Share Posted April 16, 2005 (edited) We have a Map60 and with WAAS enable usually gets down to 6 feet. The worst is 20-30 feet Edited April 16, 2005 by coreykat Quote Link to comment
Kermode Posted April 16, 2005 Share Posted April 16, 2005 I live in the City of Richmond which is on an island in a river delta. The island is totally and completely flat and the elevartion is 8 feet below sea level. My 60C reads -10 feet (below sea level) 90% of the time. That is elevation. As for lat/long accuracy ..if I am out on the open ocean from here with all satelites reading 'D" I have accuracy of 2 metres. These units will not read under 2 metres or 6 feet. You will never see those numbers on the display. If you do your unit is faulty. (read your manual) If you claim the it read 1 foot accuracy I urge you to use "ximage " to do a screen capture and share that image with us all. Quote Link to comment
+W7WT Posted April 16, 2005 Share Posted April 16, 2005 (edited) I live in the City of Richmond which is on an island in a river delta.The island is totally and completely flat and the elevartion is 8 feet below sea level. My 60C reads -10 feet (below sea level) 90% of the time. That is elevation. As for lat/long accuracy ..if I am out on the open ocean from here with all satelites reading 'D" I have accuracy of 2 metres. These units will not read under 2 metres or 6 feet. You will never see those numbers on the display. If you do your unit is faulty. (read your manual) If you claim the it read 1 foot accuracy I urge you to use "ximage " to do a screen capture and share that image with us all. I am using the 76C which I believe is roughly the same as the 60C. Thank you for pointing out it will never indicate below 6 ft. I have never seen mine below 6 feet when acquiring but after over 2000 measurement counts when averaging and an external antenna at about 10 feet it did indicate 2.4 ft. I just assumed that was an accuracy indication. However the coordinates never changed from when it indicated 6 ft from acquiring with all Ds and #47, the WAAS satellite. i would like to get this correct as I told the contestents in the GPS Contest that I was getting 2.4 ft. I don't want to lie to them. Thanks Dick, W7WT BTW I live in Bremerton, WA not that far away from you. Edited April 16, 2005 by W7WT Quote Link to comment
+Baston Posted April 19, 2005 Share Posted April 19, 2005 My 60c with waas turned on get 3 to 5 meters (10 to 16 ft) on average. Baston Quote Link to comment
+Audion64 Posted April 19, 2005 Share Posted April 19, 2005 I'm assuming you folks are talking about the "Estimated Accuracy" that the GPSr claims on the screen? Mine (Etrex Legend) usually runs about 15ft with a clear sky and varies quite a bit with tree cover. I was out doing some benchmarks a couple days ago with crystal clear skys. Had WAAS off, with good solid locks on 11 birds. I set the GPSr on the sidewalk right next to the benchmark to snap a photo of it and after settling down it was consistently showing less than 3.75 feet from the entered coords. Wish I could get that kind of accuracy when hunting a micro. Quote Link to comment
moonpup Posted April 19, 2005 Share Posted April 19, 2005 (edited) On my 60CS with WAAS enabled and no external antenna, the lowest I've gotten is +/- 7ft and on average I typically get +/- 12-20ft. I live in Massachusetts with lots of trees Edited April 19, 2005 by moonpup Quote Link to comment
+mrsr71 Posted April 19, 2005 Share Posted April 19, 2005 Check this out: http://home.earthlink.net/~nuke_em/minus128'BSL.JPG 4 feet off on the elevation Location: Bad Water (the lowest point in North America) Dan Quote Link to comment
+Dixie's Crew Posted April 19, 2005 Share Posted April 19, 2005 60C - usually the best I see is 8ft with WAAS and the latest firmware. Which apparently has bug(s). Quote Link to comment
+bigdog999 Posted April 19, 2005 Share Posted April 19, 2005 like Moonup, also live in Massachusetts and most of the caches are wooded. +/- 8 ft in open fields w/WAAS, +/- 20-30 ft in wooded areas. Quote Link to comment
+balidoy Posted April 21, 2005 Share Posted April 21, 2005 With my 60c, WAAS enabled, anywhere between 20 and 60 ft. That's with it sitting on my dash board, no external antenna. I use it mostly in suburban settings, in Orange County, California. There are usually low buildings and some trees around. Quote Link to comment
+teepeeayy Posted April 21, 2005 Share Posted April 21, 2005 60C, saw 7 feet a few times, sitting real still, completely open sky. Worse is usually in the hundreds. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.