+russell_53040 Posted April 1, 2005 Share Posted April 1, 2005 That when I went to download 23 waypoints to my eTrex legend that it only took 15 of them. Is there something I am doing wrong? Thanks Russ Quote Link to comment
Stony2008 Posted April 1, 2005 Share Posted April 1, 2005 Make sure your etrex has enough room for the waypoints. sorry i couldn't offer more help I also have a legend and never had this problem Quote Link to comment
+russell_53040 Posted April 1, 2005 Author Share Posted April 1, 2005 Make sure your etrex has enough room for the waypoints. sorry i couldn't offer more help I also have a legend and never had this problem It says in the book that I can save 500 waypoints. Thanks for taking the time to post. Russ Quote Link to comment
+CompuCash Posted April 1, 2005 Share Posted April 1, 2005 how are you uploading them (what program)? are you sure you had 23 to download? explain to us your procedure, and also how do you know there is only 15 in the gps? I can't believe you are out of room but hey!? Have you uploaded anything else? If all is correct then try clearing all the wpts in the gps and try again. I have a legend and upload hundreds all the time. cc\ Quote Link to comment
+russell_53040 Posted April 1, 2005 Author Share Posted April 1, 2005 (edited) I am using EasyGps. When it is transfering it says that 23 are transfered. But it only shows 15. I hope this helps. How do you clean out? Thanks Russ Edited April 1, 2005 by russell_53040 Quote Link to comment
+Jamie Z Posted April 1, 2005 Share Posted April 1, 2005 (edited) Please give us some more information. Which program are you using to make the transfer? It's possible one of the caches has a bad character in it... But first we need to have some more info. What program are you using, what steps do you take, and then what happens? [edit] D'oh! Too slow. Are some of them named the same thing? If the caches are named the same thing, they will overwrite each other in the GPS. Is it the first 15 that show up, or just some random 15? Jamie Edited April 1, 2005 by Jamie Z Quote Link to comment
+CompuCash Posted April 1, 2005 Share Posted April 1, 2005 I gotta say that is odd - try to clear all waypoints and then try again. After that I'd say give Garmin a call and see what they say - maybe someone else with your model will poney up with more model appropriate info. cc\ Quote Link to comment
+russell_53040 Posted April 1, 2005 Author Share Posted April 1, 2005 I gotta say that is odd - try to clear all waypoints and then try again. After that I'd say give Garmin a call and see what they say - maybe someone else with your model will poney up with more model appropriate info. cc\ Ok thanks for you at least helping. Russ Quote Link to comment
+CompuCash Posted April 1, 2005 Share Posted April 1, 2005 (edited) Please give us some more information. Which program are you using to make the transfer? It's possible one of the caches has a bad character in it... But first we need to have some more info. What program are you using, what steps do you take, and then what happens? Jamie thanks for the backup - we are crossing each other asking the same things - lets give him a chance now to tell us what and how he does this - you did bring up something I had not thought of tho - a corrupted wpt. How are you getting your wpts Russ? try eliminating #16 and see what happens. Are some of them named the same thing? If the caches are named the same thing, they will overwrite each other in the GPS. nice shot! I thought of that and dismissed it - shouldn't do that. cc\ Edited April 1, 2005 by CompuCash Quote Link to comment
+russell_53040 Posted April 1, 2005 Author Share Posted April 1, 2005 (edited) Ok I will try and tell ya so work with me on this. I down load them from the site here. Then I use the send to the gps button. Not sure how else I can explain it. Not sure how else I can explain it. I did try and save half of them at a time and it still dont work. Im sorry I cant answer this the right way to help. Russ I did go back and look the names are all diffrent. Edited April 1, 2005 by russell_53040 Quote Link to comment
+GrandpaKim Posted April 1, 2005 Share Posted April 1, 2005 On your GPS, push your Find button (lower button on the left hand side). In the popup menu, highlight "Waypoints" and push the selector button. Now select either option and push the selector button. If you look at the upper right of the screen, the "X" should be highlighted. Using the selector button, select the menu icon just to the right of the "X" and press the selector button. In the popup menu, highlight "Delete All" and press the selector button. In the confirmation menu, highlight the "Yes" answer and press the selector button. This will delete all of your waypoints from the GPS. Now try your download again and let us know how it goes. Quote Link to comment
+russell_53040 Posted April 1, 2005 Author Share Posted April 1, 2005 (edited) It still says it did 23 but there is only 15 there. Oh and it says something like 23/1000 when it is done. Edited April 1, 2005 by russell_53040 Quote Link to comment
+CompuCash Posted April 1, 2005 Share Posted April 1, 2005 Ok I will try and tell ya so work with me on this.I down load them from the site here. Then I use the send to the gps button. Not sure how else I can explain it. Not sure how else I can explain it. I did try and save half of them at a time and it still dont work. Im sorry I cant answer this the right way to help. Russ I did go back and look the names are all diffrent. you are doing ok - we just need as much detail as you can for how you are doing it. I am not that familiar with easygps - just did a bit of a refresher - had to downlaod and re-install it. Shoulda kept it. ok - lets go back to some of the other questions - check your listing of caches - sort on name and see if you have duplicates - try sorting on waypoint name to see if you have dupe - with only 27 it should be pretty easy to find then if you do . Quote Link to comment
+GrandpaKim Posted April 1, 2005 Share Posted April 1, 2005 Which 23 waypoints are you trying to download to your GPSr? Maybe there's something in the names. Quote Link to comment
+CompuCash Posted April 1, 2005 Share Posted April 1, 2005 It still says it did 23 but there is only 15 there. Oh and it says something like 23/1000 when it is done. ok but please tell us what you did this time - to 'still be the same' thanks cc\ Quote Link to comment
+russell_53040 Posted April 1, 2005 Author Share Posted April 1, 2005 I went and looked and did a sort and there is no duplicates. Quote Link to comment
+Shrek & Fiona Posted April 1, 2005 Share Posted April 1, 2005 i had this trouble once when i looked to see if all waypoints uploaded to the gps some where missing the gps was set for nearest caches and it wouldnt show the waypoints that were more than 30 miles away i reset it to all caches and then all waypoints would show that i uploaded Quote Link to comment
+russell_53040 Posted April 1, 2005 Author Share Posted April 1, 2005 It still says it did 23 but there is only 15 there. Oh and it says something like 23/1000 when it is done. ok but please tell us what you did this time - to 'still be the same' thanks cc\ I went and deleted what I had in there to start with in the gps. I then went and click on the send tab. When I click on the track option it only shows 15 to be there. Quote Link to comment
+russell_53040 Posted April 1, 2005 Author Share Posted April 1, 2005 i had this trouble once when i looked to see if all waypoints uploaded to the gps some where missing the gps was set for nearest caches and it wouldnt show the waypoints that were more than 30 miles away i reset it to all caches and then all waypoints would show that i uploaded Yipeeeeeeee this was my problem. I was looking for the nearest ones thinking it would give me all of them. Thanks to all that helped me. Your all the best. Russ Quote Link to comment
+GrandpaKim Posted April 1, 2005 Share Posted April 1, 2005 (edited) Ok, do the "Find" thing again, making sure to select "By Name" this time. Then when you get a list of all of your waypoints, cursor down the list and count them. How many are there in the list? Glad to hear you found them. Edited April 1, 2005 by GrandpaKim Quote Link to comment
+russell_53040 Posted April 1, 2005 Author Share Posted April 1, 2005 (edited) Ok, do the "Find" thing again, making sure to select "By Name" this time. Then when you get a list of all of your waypoints, cursor down the list and count them. How many are there in the list? Glad to hear you found them. There is 23 of them. There all there. I just wish I could have explain it better. Also what is the distance it is set for the nearest to on the legend? Thanks again Russ Edited April 1, 2005 by russell_53040 Quote Link to comment
+CompuCash Posted April 1, 2005 Share Posted April 1, 2005 i had this trouble once when i looked to see if all waypoints uploaded to the gps some where missing the gps was set for nearest caches and it wouldnt show the waypoints that were more than 30 miles away i reset it to all caches and then all waypoints would show that i uploaded Yipeeeeeeee this was my problem. I was looking for the nearest ones thinking it would give me all of them. Thanks to all that helped me. Your all the best. Russ YIpppeeee is a good one - nice call Shrek - cc\ Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.