+Neverbug&Retlawfan Posted March 13, 2005 Share Posted March 13, 2005 The last few times I've gone geocaching with my dad, my 60cs is off by 30 feet or more. Often the arrow is pointing away from the cache, but the distance will drop as I walk to it. My dad's Garmin GPS V walks him right to the cache! My accuracy shows around 12 feet, sometimes closer, but it just is off! Anyone else having this trouble? Heather Quote Link to comment
peter Posted March 13, 2005 Share Posted March 13, 2005 Have you recalibrated the compass after changing the batteries? Sounds like the magnetic field of the batteries (or possibly something else magnetic) could be throwing off the compass sensor. Quote Link to comment
Raoul Posted March 13, 2005 Share Posted March 13, 2005 Be sure to use map-date WGS-84!! Quote Link to comment
RoosterBoy Posted March 13, 2005 Share Posted March 13, 2005 also what I do is go in my back yard or a clear field and mark a waypoint walk away from it and then go to it and see how close it get's you this will tell you if it gets you to within 10 feet of it good luck I just ordered mine it should be here tomorrow so I will be testing it good Quote Link to comment
+Still Searching Posted March 13, 2005 Share Posted March 13, 2005 My 60CS has been doing the same thing lately. I have tried calibrating the compass and keeping good batteries in it also. I contacted Garmin when I first got my 60CS about calibrating the compass every time I changed batteries and was told it wasn’t necessary but I do it every time I change anyhow. Sometimes this seems to help but it still doesn’t act like it did when it was new. I haven’t changed any settings because I’m a big believer in if it works leave things alone. Could this have something to do with the last update? This is a frustrating issue for me, and I hope someone has the answer. Quote Link to comment
Doug in Alaska Posted March 13, 2005 Share Posted March 13, 2005 Be sure to use map-date WGS-84!! I'm not familiar with this. Could you explain what this setting is, or does, or how to use it? Thanks Quote Link to comment
+Sputnik 57 Posted March 13, 2005 Share Posted March 13, 2005 Be sure to use map-date WGS-84!! I'm not familiar with this. Could you explain what this setting is, or does, or how to use it? Thanks Press MENU->MENU->Setup->ENTR->Units->ENTR. Make sure that your position format is hddd mm.mmm and the Map Datum is WGS 84. The unit should have shipped this way, but the setting may have gotten changed by accident. Some paper maps use other datums (USGS 24K topos use NAD 27), so the unit allows you to change datums to match a paper map. There is generally no reason to change it for Geocaching. Quote Link to comment
+Neverbug&Retlawfan Posted March 13, 2005 Author Share Posted March 13, 2005 I checked the settings, and calibrated the compass yesterday. I marked a waypoint on my driveway, walked down the street, and then set it to find it. It took me about 8 feet away, two different times. WAY better than it had been doing. But, we'll see how it does in the field. The problem seems to come and go. Quote Link to comment
Neo_Geo Posted March 13, 2005 Share Posted March 13, 2005 Also, be sure to use the BEARING POINTER - not the COURSE POINTER. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.