+Firehouse16 Posted October 6, 2003 Share Posted October 6, 2003 I've noticed a little glitche in d/l wapoint to a GPS today. When uploading a certain area waypoints I noticed if two waypoints have relatively close names that one will overwrite the other. Is there a way around this? Firehouse16 & Code3 "Dave, Teresa & the 2 kids" Quote Link to comment
+kd7edh Posted October 6, 2003 Share Posted October 6, 2003 Are you refering to downloading them from geocaching.com site, or transfering them from easygps to your GPS? Quote Link to comment
+Firehouse16 Posted October 6, 2003 Author Share Posted October 6, 2003 When uploading from either EasyGPS or QuakeMap. I was on a hike the other day and realized that three of my waypoints were missing, luckily I had the info sheet, then I realized because their names all started with the first word, Sycamore, that they overwrote each other. Firehouse16 & Code3 "Dave, Teresa & the 2 kids" Quote Link to comment
dsandbro Posted October 6, 2003 Share Posted October 6, 2003 Some units only recognize the first 6 characters of a waypoint name. =========================================================== "The time has come" the Walrus said "to speak of many things; of shoes and ships and sealing wax, of cabbages and Kings". Quote Link to comment
+quakemap Posted January 28, 2004 Share Posted January 28, 2004 This problem is fixed in the latest (20040125) build of QuakeMap. You can now download GCxxx -styled names to GPS, those are unique. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.