Jöyful Girl Posted October 2, 2003 Share Posted October 2, 2003 does anyone know of a good online calculator for conversion to lat/long? i borrowed a GPS unit to set a cache and now no longer have access to the data other than the numbers i wrote down. if you know of a calculator with a map, so that i could check that my location is correct, that would be great. thanks. Quote Link to comment
+Stunod Posted October 2, 2003 Share Posted October 2, 2003 jeeep.com for conversions and lostoutdoors.com for maps. Quote Link to comment
+Brian - Team A.I. Posted October 2, 2003 Share Posted October 2, 2003 Bah! I like this one better. Brian Team A.I. Quote Link to comment
+Stunod Posted October 3, 2003 Share Posted October 3, 2003 quote:Originally posted by Brian - Team A.I.:Bah! I like http://www.cosports.com/tools/gps_coords.htm one better. Brian Team A.I. I don't see the UTM conversion that Jöyful Girl requested at that site. Quote Link to comment
+Trees Posted October 5, 2003 Share Posted October 5, 2003 Has anyone had a problem with Jeeep conversions? I have tried it a couple of times lately and it seems to be way off. I compared the conversion to UTM of some Lat/Lon numbers on a cache page and it wasn't even close. I use a program called MGR conversions and it works great. Sence its downloaded on your computor its always convient. Quote Link to comment
+Olar Posted October 5, 2003 Share Posted October 5, 2003 GeoCalc is an easy to use. I keep it handy on my desktop. Cheers, Olar "You are only young once but you can stay immature forever" Quote Link to comment
+Alan2 Posted October 5, 2003 Share Posted October 5, 2003 For UTM Conversion from the National Geodetic Sevrice (NOAA) Universal Transverse Mercator Coordinates Mother page: Has every kind of calculation you might be interested in including the above UTM conversion. Check the pull down section for the above and others. You can also download programs. NGS Geodetic Tool Kit Alan Quote Link to comment
Goldguru Posted October 5, 2003 Share Posted October 5, 2003 set your gpsr to UTM and WGS84 and go find it...or after re-entering the ##'s in UTM as a waypoint switch back to any degrees.m.s function and read cords out of gpsr..........Gg Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.