+harrogate hunters Posted February 9, 2005 Share Posted February 9, 2005 Is there a way to find the Lat/Long co-ordinates for a given place in the country, from lets say a postcode, or looking it up on streetmap ! I am having to go to a particular place in the country and it would be useful if I could feed into my GPS the destination, so I know how far I have still to travel. Thanks Quote Link to comment
NickPick Posted February 9, 2005 Share Posted February 9, 2005 look up the postcode on streetmap.co.uk, then at the bottom of the map, there's the OS copyright notice and a click here to convert/measure co-ordinates. click there and it gives you a table with OSGB and lat long co-ords Quote Link to comment
Deego Posted February 9, 2005 Share Posted February 9, 2005 Think the lat/long are in H DD.MM.SSS though Quote Link to comment
+Skate and Jane Posted February 9, 2005 Share Posted February 9, 2005 Enter the postcode on the main page of GC.com. Pick the nearest cache and use the co-ords for that cache. Quote Link to comment
+Nellies Knackers Posted February 9, 2005 Share Posted February 9, 2005 Just change your gpsr to that format, key it in, then change back. I've done this and it works well. Quote Link to comment
+Turkey Trotter Posted February 10, 2005 Share Posted February 10, 2005 You might want to look Here. There is a zip file which contains a text file with all UK postcodes with their OSGB & Long/Lat coordinates. I found it when I was looking for a way of converting postcode to GPS coords. HTH PS: There is a similar file for America but I can't seem to find it. I have it on my PC at home but unfortunately that machine is really, really sick and I don't know how to fix it yet. Quote Link to comment
NickPick Posted February 10, 2005 Share Posted February 10, 2005 That postcode file only uses the first part of the postcode, which will generally put you in the right part of town, but if you're looking for a road, you need the second half of the code aswell. It's a nice site though. I particularly like his 'kitecam', and sympathise with him, having recently broken a digital camera myself (but that'll teach me not to let a 4 year old get hold of it) Quote Link to comment
+Marvo434 Posted February 10, 2005 Share Posted February 10, 2005 I use this link http://www.maporama.com/share/ for exactly that purpose, and the Lat/Long is shown on the same page as the map. Quote Link to comment
barryhunter Posted February 18, 2005 Share Posted February 18, 2005 My page: http://www.deformedweb.co.uk/trigs/coord.cgi can do that. Just input your Postcode and click Go. If you are after just the coordinates then it will be quicker to select 'Coordinate Conversion Only' from the Format dropdown. Let me know if any problems, barryhunter Quote Link to comment
+BedlingtonDuo Posted February 19, 2005 Share Posted February 19, 2005 Multimap also works which is the one I use. Bung in a postcode and near the bottom it gives you the co-ords in decimal format which can be used on geocaching.com Quote Link to comment
interpleb Posted February 19, 2005 Share Posted February 19, 2005 Think the lat/long are in H DD.MM.SSS though In Streetmap.co.uk when you have the map displayed, click on "Click here to convert/measure coordinates" and it displays it in various formats including decimal. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.