+CrazyCucumber Posted February 5, 2005 Share Posted February 5, 2005 (edited) Hello all, I am using a ipaq 2210 with bluetooth GPS and being using GPS tuner by Megalith for geocaching , with pretty good success ( only been out looking for 3 so far ) My problem is with the GPS tuner software , I get the GPX file e-mailed to me from the Geocaching website , the one I chose had 300 caches , but when i ask GPS tuner to import it it does not show any waypoints or geocaches ? I opened the file in EasyGPS and they were all there ! also saved it as a .loc file but still no success with GPS Tuner . Anyone got any ideas ? Cheers Crazycucumber Edited February 5, 2005 by CrazyCucumber Quote Link to comment
+Fathergoose Posted February 5, 2005 Share Posted February 5, 2005 I had the same problem. the fix. I get zip file from pocket Query's. Drop the file into GSAK. export it to Your ppc as a .loc file. Then load the .loc file into GPS Tuner. I also load the GPX file to use with GPX Sonar. Quote Link to comment
+Fathergoose Posted February 5, 2005 Share Posted February 5, 2005 (edited) Duplicate post Edited February 5, 2005 by Fathergoose Quote Link to comment
+webscouter. Posted February 5, 2005 Share Posted February 5, 2005 If you opened the file in EasyGPS and saved it before you opened in in GPSTuner the file wasn't saved in the right format. EasyGPS saves the file in binary format that none of the GPX readers will open. Quote Link to comment
+CrazyCucumber Posted February 6, 2005 Author Share Posted February 6, 2005 I had the same problem. the fix. I get zip file from pocket Query's. Drop the file into GSAK. export it to Your ppc as a .loc file. Then load the .loc file into GPS Tuner. I also load the GPX file to use with GPX Sonar. Worked a treat , thanks for that. Do you find GPS Tuner to be useful / accurate ? I find the digital compass skips around ad gives funny readings sometimes. Is it best to have averaging turned on or off ? Thanks for your help Crazycucumber Quote Link to comment
+blindleader Posted February 6, 2005 Share Posted February 6, 2005 I opened the file in EasyGPS and they were all there ! also saved it as aIf you saved the file from EasyGPS, then you lost all the cache information other than the coordinates, name and url. Go back and try it again with the PQ gpx file. Quote Link to comment
+Fathergoose Posted February 7, 2005 Share Posted February 7, 2005 (edited) I had the same problem. the fix. I get zip file from pocket Query's. Drop the file into GSAK. export it to Your ppc as a .loc file. Then load the .loc file into GPS Tuner. I also load the GPX file to use with GPX Sonar. Worked a treat , thanks for that. Do you find GPS Tuner to be useful / accurate ? I find the digital compass skips around ad gives funny readings sometimes. Is it best to have averaging turned on or off ? Thanks for your help Crazycucumber To be honest I really haven’t used it much. I thought I would take it with me on Business trips and leave the Magellan home. But now I just take both and mostly use the PPC & Navman for directions. Edited February 7, 2005 by Fathergoose Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.