+wildlifewriter Posted January 20, 2005 Share Posted January 20, 2005 GPS datum issues - a retraction Last week, I expressed an opinion in this topic (near the end) about the behaviour of consumer GPS units under the condition where a waypoint is entered using WGS84, and the unit is then switched to different map datum. I stated that this would cause the unit to display a slightly inaccurate grid reference - which is true. I also implied (an a reply to a post by Gerry) that the result might be an on-the-ground tracking error, when using the GPSr. I now acknowledge that this contention was NOT correct. By experiment, it has now been established that the GPSr (Garmin ones, anyway) will track to the originally entered position, while at the same time showing an incorrect position on its display. I apologise to Gerry, and anyone who may have been misled by the previous posting. Link to comment
+wildlifewriter Posted January 20, 2005 Author Share Posted January 20, 2005 Please Note: The above article does NOT mean that you can use anything other than WGS84, when hiding a cache and taking its co-ordinates. Link to comment
Recommended Posts