+RAC 'N' T-BO Posted January 18, 2005 Share Posted January 18, 2005 I live in the UK and use a Garmin Quest. We are going to the states later this year and want to make sure the unit is set up correctly to work in the US. At the moment it is set up to use WGS84 and OSBG or lon/lat. What settings would I use in the US ? (I will be using Mapsource City Select North America). I hope you can all help me. Thankyou in advance Tim and Rachel Quote Link to comment
+Renegade Knight Posted January 18, 2005 Share Posted January 18, 2005 WGS84 is fine. If you are using DDD MM.MMM you are good to go. Quote Link to comment
+RAC 'N' T-BO Posted January 18, 2005 Author Share Posted January 18, 2005 Cheers chap ! Quote Link to comment
+WeightMan Posted January 18, 2005 Share Posted January 18, 2005 I have found caches in the UK with my US settings and it works just fine. I have it set up just like RK suggests. I'm not sure what OSBG is though. I know that people in general in the UK use a grid system and some in the US use UTM which is probably similar. If you stick with the lat and long as given first on the cache page you should be fine. Quote Link to comment
Neo_Geo Posted January 18, 2005 Share Posted January 18, 2005 All caches worldwide are supposed to be setup as RK replied. If you look at the bottom of all cache pages, you'll see the following: Current time: 1/18/2005 6:59:28 PM Last Updated: 1/16/2005 8:11:57 PM Rendered: From Web Service Coordinates are in the WGS84 datum If the owner uses a different datum, it should be listed in the cache description. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.