+RAC 'N' T-BO Posted January 18, 2005 Share Posted January 18, 2005 I live in the UK and use a Garmin Quest. We are going to the states later this year and want to make sure the unit is set up correctly to work in the US. At the moment it is set up to use WGS84 and OSBG or lon/lat. What settings would I use in the US ? (I will be using Mapsource City Select North America). I hope you can all help me. Thankyou in advance Tim and Rachel Link to comment
+mtn-man Posted January 18, 2005 Share Posted January 18, 2005 (edited) WGS84 would still be correct. Added... all coordinate datum for this web site is in that format. Edited January 18, 2005 by mtn-man Link to comment
Jeremy Posted January 18, 2005 Share Posted January 18, 2005 WGS84 is fine. Many US maps are in the NAD27 datum. Instead of OSBG we use UTM. Link to comment
+AtoZ Posted January 18, 2005 Share Posted January 18, 2005 WGS84 is correct then just use lat/long in dd mm.mmm format cheers Link to comment
+mtn-man Posted January 19, 2005 Share Posted January 19, 2005 The question has been answered and this was cross posted across in a couple of forums. I am going to close this one since the question is more relevant in the other area. Link to comment
Recommended Posts