ChevyFam Posted August 28, 2003 Share Posted August 28, 2003 I have a list of UTM waypoints and I would like to put them on my Garmin Legend. I can't for the life of me figure out how to convert UTM to Lat/Long. Can anyone help? Thanks, Andrea Quote Link to comment
+Team Giblert Posted August 28, 2003 Share Posted August 28, 2003 This site has a handy conversion utility. It's also linked off of every cache page (right under the UTM of the cache coordinates). http://www.jeeep.com/details/coord/ Quote Link to comment
+Prime Suspect Posted August 28, 2003 Share Posted August 28, 2003 You can download a stand-alone converter here. "Don't mess with a geocacher. We know all the best places to hide a body." Quote Link to comment
Kerry. Posted August 28, 2003 Share Posted August 28, 2003 Under the Units setup there should be a UTM/UPS Position Format option. Input the UTM coords direct (also requires the zone), the conversion to other grid formats will be automatic to what ever Position Format you select. What bother converting them when you want to input them anyway. Cheers, Kerry. I never get lost everybody keeps telling me where to go Quote Link to comment
+BigBirdNL Posted September 2, 2003 Share Posted September 2, 2003 If you need, I can update my Mass Conversion Tool to translate from UTM to WGS. It is an Excel sheet, where you supply a list of UTM and it will convert your list. Let me know if you need this kind of tool. BigBird Quote Link to comment
+Alan2 Posted September 2, 2003 Share Posted September 2, 2003 Kerry's got the right idea. Why waste time converting them? One thing though. If the UTM coordinates were taken originally from a quad map with NAD27 Datum, make sure you set the GPS to NAD27 before you enter the UTM coordinates. After entering you switch back to WGS84 Datum and set the position to Lat/Lon and you'll have the conversion done automatically. ALan Quote Link to comment
vagabond Posted September 2, 2003 Share Posted September 2, 2003 ,LOL love this................ Buy a Magellan meridian series, click on menu/click on setup/click on coord system/ click on primary.. there you are, utm or any lat lon you want All who look are not lost Quote Link to comment
+Prime Suspect Posted September 3, 2003 Share Posted September 3, 2003 quote:Originally posted by vagabond:,LOL love this................ Buy a Magellan meridian series, click on menu/click on setup/click on coord system/ click on primary.. there you are, utm or any lat lon you want No need to buy another unit. The Garmin supports other datums (over 100 at last count) and input formats as well. You didn't think only the Magellan could do this, did you? "Don't mess with a geocacher. We know all the best places to hide a body." Quote Link to comment
vagabond Posted September 3, 2003 Share Posted September 3, 2003 ChevyFam asks a question first two answers are use a converter Kerry comes up with the answer change over on the unit, then if you want change back and you have your conversion a lot easier then down loading another program. Even my old Lowrance GN 212 could convert All who look are not lost Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.