+greengenes Posted January 1, 2005 Share Posted January 1, 2005 I've tried both versions (1.2.4 and 1.2.5) and get either one of the two messages: "Sorry, the conversion failed" "Sorry, upload to GARMIN GPS receiver failed" The settings I am trying are: GEOCACHING.LOC is the file for conversion In the INPUT FILE TYPE field I have selected "GEOCACHING DATABASE" the OUTPUT FILE TYPE is "GPX XML" OR USE GPS RECEIVER FOR OUTPUT are these settings wrong? and if so, what should I be selecting? (BTW - I've tested the connection between the computer andd the GPSr and it is fine) Quote Link to comment
+El Diablo Posted January 1, 2005 Share Posted January 1, 2005 You might want to post in GPS units and Software That's where all the computer geeks hang out. El Diablo Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.