+tiddles Posted October 6, 2003 Share Posted October 6, 2003 How do I convert the British Ordinanace Survey map refs to the world Lat & Long stuff Love Irene xxx Love Irene xxx Quote Link to comment
adrianjohn Posted October 6, 2003 Share Posted October 6, 2003 Hi Mrs T, this question might have been better put un the UK Forum, however try looking at this thread Conversion Spreadsheet That might be the best place to start. Have boots and GPSr, will cache for fun! [This message was edited by adrianjohn on October 06, 2003 at 01:32 PM.] Quote Link to comment
+Prime Suspect Posted October 6, 2003 Share Posted October 6, 2003 quote:Originally posted by Mrs T:How do I convert the British Ordinanace Survey map refs to the world Lat & Long stuff Your GPS can do this for you. Just set the datum to British Ordinanace Survey, enter the waypoints, then change the datum to WGS-84 (or whatever). The waypoints will be converted. "Don't mess with a geocacher. We know all the best places to hide a body." Quote Link to comment
+Touchstone Posted October 7, 2003 Share Posted October 7, 2003 PS is right. If you go into Menu on your eTrex there should be an option in the Setup menu that allows you to change the map datum field. The unit will do the conversions for you. If you need to do it manually (God Forbid ) then a site like Jeeep.com can do it for you. Changing it in the GPSr unit is the easiest way. I've been on one cache that had some triangulation involved and the cache description said to change the datum field to UTM. For some reason, triangulation is supposed to be more accurate with that datum than WGS84 Does anyone know if this is true? And if so, why? Be not afraid of greatness: some are born great, some achieve greatness, and some have greatness thrust upon them. The rest go geocaching. Quote Link to comment
+BigBirdNL Posted October 7, 2003 Share Posted October 7, 2003 quote:Originally posted by Touchstone: a site like Jeeep.com can do it for you. Sorry, Jeeep cannot convert from GB-OS (UK) grid to WGS84. The earlier mentioned thread has dead links to the coord convertor. You can find it on Chris n Maria's Geocaching Homepage and is called the Waypoint Workbench. This spreadsheet can convert from and to UK grid. BigBird Quote Link to comment
+Bill D (wwh) Posted October 7, 2003 Share Posted October 7, 2003 For OS grid references for caches in the UK, you might find GeocacheUK's stat's pages useful. If you click on links there to caches on geocaching.com, all the co-ords on the pages have automatic conversions to OSGB as well as the original lat/long. Bill ------------------------------- "Ah, take the Cache and let the Credit go..." The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, trans. Edward Fitzgerald Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.