+Pengy&Tigger Posted November 4, 2004 Share Posted November 4, 2004 Did anyone see Map Man tonight? (last night in Scotland). I had been a bit disappointed with the previous programmes, but tonights programme on OS maps and use of trig points was really interesting. T Quote Link to comment
+1100f Posted November 4, 2004 Share Posted November 4, 2004 Yes, a very interesting one! Did anyone know the details of the first two trig points, I think He said they were on the ridge way somewhere? Not too far from me, might be interesting to do them. Quote Link to comment
+M3ZPY Posted November 4, 2004 Share Posted November 4, 2004 I did but I would not have liked to lug all that gear to the top of any peak- It's bad enough watching my mate with his Sota gear on his back! But it was very interesting how the British Isles was mapped out so we could hide our sandwich boxes! Quote Link to comment
+The Wombles Posted November 4, 2004 Share Posted November 4, 2004 This reference point is near Old Sarum, Salisbury. Quote Link to comment
+wigglesworth Posted November 4, 2004 Share Posted November 4, 2004 Fascinating programme and the accuracy was incredible. Peter Quote Link to comment
+Simply Paul Posted November 4, 2004 Share Posted November 4, 2004 I've enjoyed all the shows - the Tube Map one was great - but I think tonight's was the best simply because it was the most relevant to me and my caching activities. In my best 'Points of View' voice: "Well done the BBC!" SP [] Quote Link to comment
+Team Vorvik Posted November 4, 2004 Share Posted November 4, 2004 Yes i watched the programe and thought it was really interesting to know how the OS map was mapped, who would have thought that by the time they had completed the task they would only have been 42cm ( a little over 17" ) and that was over a distance of 500 miles from the first base line that was measured. have been trying to watch all these programes but i think i missed a couple? Quote Link to comment
+kewfriend Posted November 4, 2004 Share Posted November 4, 2004 And this geocache family watched it as well. They've all been interesting in an anorak sort of way. Perhpas someone can answer why the Geocache UKGridReferences are always so far out when I have our unit on WGS84 - or should I switch it over to another datum? Looking back to the tube one - to think he only ever got paid a fiver for the tube map! ( time to shed the anorak now ) Quote Link to comment
+John Stead Posted November 4, 2004 Share Posted November 4, 2004 why the Geocache UKGridReferences are always so far out when I have our unit on WGS84 - or should I switch it over to another datum? Yes Ordnance Survey has its own datum - my GPS switches automatically but not all do. As for the programme - fascinating - not least when he found his way over decidedly unfriendly terrain using dead reckoning. How about the original mapmakers without a nice accurate map to navigate by? Quote Link to comment
+kbootb Posted November 4, 2004 Share Posted November 4, 2004 Best one by far... but I got called away just when they did the bit about the grid refs. Did they explain the tile reference letters? Always wondered about that. Quote Link to comment
+one4zorro Posted November 4, 2004 Share Posted November 4, 2004 I only caught the last bit of the program, does anyone know if it is repeated on any of the other channels (BBC3/BBC4)? Thanks Martin Z Quote Link to comment
+Bill D (wwh) Posted November 4, 2004 Share Posted November 4, 2004 kewfriend wrote:Perhpas someone can answer why the Geocache UKGridReferences are always so far out when I have our unit on WGS84 - or should I switch it over to another datum? As John Stead said, Ordnance Survey has its own datum. If you need to set your GPS manually, you may find this page useful - it covers Garmin, Magellan and Lowrance. Quote Link to comment
+Kitty Hawk Posted November 5, 2004 Share Posted November 5, 2004 Tile reference letters - each square is 1km across and the ref for each square goes up to 99. This would mean enough squares for a box 100km by 100km - not enough for the UK So, in order to allow the larger area, they then added a ref for each 100k box. Each grid reference without the letters appears several times in the UK - with the letters, just the once. The Liddington Base Line - 11kms long - along the Ridgeway near Swindon. Quote Link to comment
nobby.nobbs Posted November 6, 2004 Share Posted November 6, 2004 yeah really good series. presenter is a little odd but he knows his subject. who' going to put a cache on that little island in the loch? must be tempting for someone close. Quote Link to comment
+M3ZPY Posted November 7, 2004 Share Posted November 7, 2004 While we are on about grid refs - While out on Mickle Fell the other week, me and my walking pal kept spotting small concrete posts with numbers counting up as we headed to the peak but they were on the other side of the fence, has anyone got any ideas what they were for as we were baffled. Oh and another point dont no-body even think about setting up a cache there as it is on private land and is an overshoot for the army, has several small streams (one big wide one) and is just heather, rabbits, sheep and grouse! so it would be a level 5+/5+ if there is such a grade! Quote Link to comment
+minstrelcat Posted November 7, 2004 Share Posted November 7, 2004 Continuing the points of view theme... Please, please, please, please, please if anyone sees that there is a repeat of this can they post here? I was working and forgot to video it. Lisa Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.