+radsel Posted October 23, 2002 Share Posted October 23, 2002 Ok, Major Newbee here,but what is the DATUM I should be using for my Area? 44.39.48n 123.07.64w(Albany Oregon,nearSalem).I know what they are for,but don't know which one to use. I have tried to research this,and have found three possible answers: WGS84,NAD27,orNAD83(which may all be wrong).As I change them,I get slightly differnt readings,by a few hundred meters.If any one has a link to a page that explains these,that would be great.Thanks in Advance. Quote Link to comment
Kerry. Posted October 23, 2002 Share Posted October 23, 2002 The datum must match the coordinates and really has nothing to do with any particular area or location. To be usable ALL coordinates must be referenced to a datum and if one acquires coordinates without a datum then that's basically going to be a bit of a problem and a bit useless. And your right they could all be wrong. WGS84 & NAD83 for all intent and purposes used here are the same. NAD27 is an older localized datum. Cheers, Kerry. I never get lost everybody keeps telling me where to go Quote Link to comment
+kevin917z Posted October 23, 2002 Share Posted October 23, 2002 Datums arent really* important except for entering coordinates and using maps with the gps. All maps will have the datum displayed somewhere on them. If using the gps with the maps you will need to have the gps in the right datum or you will be off. Quote Link to comment
+Jamie Z Posted October 23, 2002 Share Posted October 23, 2002 Radsel, The easy answer is use WGS84. Geocaching dot com uses WGS84. Any cache coordinates you see posted are in WGS84. Put your GPS in WGS84 and enter the coordinates. Then go there. Jamie Quote Link to comment
+radsel Posted October 23, 2002 Author Share Posted October 23, 2002 Thank You, I just found this on the site : "Currently, Geocaching uses the WGS84 datum for all caches. Many maps still use NAD27, which can cause confusion if your GPS unit is set to NAD27. Always check your GPS to ensure that WGS84 is the datum before entering a cache coordinate into your unit." Quote Link to comment
Tahosa and Sons Posted October 31, 2002 Share Posted October 31, 2002 This may help you. http://www.ngs.noaa.gov/faq.shtml Tahosa - Dweller of the moutain tops. Quote Link to comment
+Desert_Warrior Posted October 31, 2002 Share Posted October 31, 2002 quote:Originally posted by radsel: Many maps still use NAD27, which can cause confusion if your GPS unit is set to NAD27 Maps do not still use NAD-27. Even the latest military maps I have seen are NAD-83. What you are seeing is OLDER MAPS that were made under NAD-27, before NAD-83 or WGS-84 were implimented. I have hundreds of NAD-27 military maps, and yes it is a pain to remember to convert! Mike. KD9KC. El Paso, Texas. Citizens of this land may own guns. Not to threaten their neighbors, but to ensure themselves of liberty and freedom. They are not assault weapons anymore... they are HOMELAND DEFENSE WEAPONS! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.