+vk4da Posted October 10, 2004 Share Posted October 10, 2004 G'day, My name is Bob I am new to Geocaheing and having a ball. I have also got a friend interested as well, so much that he has just got himself a etrex camo, I have a 12xl. My question is, if I load in a lat/lon into the gps using hddd.dddd format either manualy or via the computer it all goes in well but it tells me that a cache is 30km away where in fact I know it is only 4 km away. On the other hand I load in utm from the same area, manually and via the computer and it tells me the cache is 4km, correct. So why are the Lat/lon co-ords on cache sights wrong or am I using the wrong format or is there something else going on??? Can anyone help me please??? vk2jmp@bigpond.net.au or via this forum. Thanks Bob VK2JMP Quote Link to comment
+Cap'n Cache & Lt. Geo Posted October 10, 2004 Share Posted October 10, 2004 Sounds to me like your GPS receiver is set to the wrong map datum. Coordinates on geocaching.com all use the WGS84 datum but yours might be set to something else. Quote Link to comment
+vk4da Posted October 10, 2004 Author Share Posted October 10, 2004 Thanks I forgot to mention that, yes I have is set on wgs84, I tried the same downloads with my friends gps the etrex camo and same result both are on wgs84???? Cheers Bob VK2JMP Quote Link to comment
+Cap'n Cache & Lt. Geo Posted October 10, 2004 Share Posted October 10, 2004 I noticed you said you're entering coordinates in the "hddd.dddd" format, but coordinates on geocaching.com are usually in the "hddd.mm.mmm" format. Maybe this is the problem? Check that your gps receiver is set to hddd.mm.mmm and not hddd.dddd. If it's not this, and not the map datum, then I'm not sure. I know on my GPSr, which has autorouting feature, if I accidently route to a waypoint on-road instead of off-road (as the crow flies) I'll obviously get a much larger distance to travel. Quote Link to comment
+vk4da Posted October 10, 2004 Author Share Posted October 10, 2004 Yes you are correct, I just dragged the GPS out it is set to hddd.mm.mmm WGS84 Cheers Bob VK2JMP (Confused) Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.