+ChicoJeff Posted September 9, 2004 Share Posted September 9, 2004 A couple recent road trips have made me like the auto routing less and less. Twice now I have created a route in Mapsource, downloaded it to the 60cs, and when I activate the route it calculates a different path. Even if I have added via points to force it to go a certain way, the 60cs will sometimes choose a different path... sometimes backtracking to hit the via point. Both products are working off the same map data (City Select 6), so that makes me think it is the routing algorithm. And yes, I had the detail maps downloaded for the entire route. A couple days ago I was driving from Northern CA to the SF bay area. The route on Mapsource had me going down I5 to 505 to 80 and so on. The 60cs was trying with all its might to avoid 505. Even as I was getting on I5, it was trying to have me turn around and backtrack 30 miles to get to hwy 99. It wasn't until I actually got on 505 that it decided that was an OK route to take. Does anyone know any tricks to defining routes that will get you the same results on the 60cs as Mapsource? It seems that the route is just a couple waypoints and when sent to the 60cs it calculates it's own path. Oh, and the 60cs is using the latest firmware (3.50) Quote Link to comment
geoplasma Posted September 9, 2004 Share Posted September 9, 2004 It sounds like you may have the Avoid Highways option checked on your 60CS. Go to the Setup Menu and look at Routing. Under Follow Road Options there are a few check boxes on things to avoid when auto routing... look to see if Highways is checked. Mapsource also has this feature (listed in Preferences under the Edit menu). Quote Link to comment
+ChicoJeff Posted September 10, 2004 Author Share Posted September 10, 2004 "Avoid Highways" was not checked, but thanks for givingme something to go on. Any clues about the different settings for Calculation Method? (quickest, quick, better, best) Quote Link to comment
+NiWo Posted September 10, 2004 Share Posted September 10, 2004 Hi! I have the same problem when I transfer routs from MapSource to my Etrex Legend C... The "routing tool" skips the smaller roads on the map... Wy is there a function for transfer routs when the gps has to recalculate them anyway? -Nils Quote Link to comment
+=BB= Posted September 10, 2004 Share Posted September 10, 2004 I'm a new 60CS owner but I have read the manual cover-to-cover twice. A few possibilities come to mind with this issue: The first issue would be your "method of transport" slection in the routing setup. The next most likely issue is the "calculation time" selection - I would select "best route" (or whatever calculates the best possible route at the expense of calculation time). Hope this helps you out ... Quote Link to comment
Dukie 'n' Dad Posted September 10, 2004 Share Posted September 10, 2004 I have a Vista C which has similar software according to the reviews I've read. I too have seen some REALLY wacky routing. Much of the real crazy stuff has occured when driving from one section where I have full detail maps to another where I have only the basemaps. For example, on a trip from Lexington, VA to Williamsburg, VA, I had full detail maps for the entire trip (MS5) except for a very tiny section near the Golf Club at Brickshire (where 64 crosses 155) Instead of turning from Rt 295 to Rt 64, the auto routing had me go onto Rt 360 and then down Rt 30. Another example - When I set my route in MapSource, it correctly took me over the Tappen-Zee instead of across the Cross Bronx. Same route on the Vista (no detail maps on NYC due to extreme memory needs) and the route goes over the GW. Had to set a waypoint on the Tappen-Zee to get it to plot correctly. Once you are in a metro area and using the autorouting to find a particular place, it does seem to do well, but when you span maps, and especially when it includes base maps, the routing gets very confused. What would be nice would to have the ability to download the detailed maps, and none of the other crap like food, lodging, etc. for those areas you want coverage, but don't need the extra data. For example, I can have both the Topos and street data for Massachusetts as long as I don't have the Boston area street data. Add that street data and I'm down to only half or less of the state with both topos and street data. For most trips, I intend to set waypoints, so I don't need to know all those other data points. In fact, some of the best places I have found to eat are not even IN the database. Try to find the Port Clinton Hotel in Port Clinton, PA. I very much hope to see at least an updated firmware to address routing. I'd LOVE to see an updated Map Source to address levels of detail. Quote Link to comment
+crash331 Posted September 10, 2004 Share Posted September 10, 2004 Well, yesterday I was making a trip I make everyday, but I told the GPS to find me a shorter route so I could explore some backroads. That thing made me turn down a private gravel road which has since been gated. Wouldn't you think the GPS would stick to public roads? Quote Link to comment
+Jamie Z Posted September 10, 2004 Share Posted September 10, 2004 "method of transport" slection Non-60cs owner: What's this about? Jamie Quote Link to comment
+RocketMan Posted September 10, 2004 Share Posted September 10, 2004 Check to make sure you have the detailed maps (City Select) loaded for all the areas that you are trying to route to. I have left out a section of maps before and got similar behavior. Quote Link to comment
+Olar Posted September 10, 2004 Share Posted September 10, 2004 ..... Even if I have added via points to force it to go a certain way, the 60cs will sometimes choose a different path... sometimes backtracking to hit the via point...... ChicoJeff it sounds to me that you have done everything correctly which makes it very puzzling. The only thing I could suggest is making sure you haven't made the same mistake that I have a couple of times. That is when working with viapoints on major highways or interstates that you put them on the correct lanes. Even make sure its not an on-ramp, service road or somesuch. To use your route as an example try putting a point on 505 but make sure its on the southbound through-lanes. I made that mistake on a limited access highway one time and the resulting route was a work of art (as in string-art) to say the least. Good luck, Olar Quote Link to comment
+larry202br Posted September 10, 2004 Share Posted September 10, 2004 Under the Follow Road Option in Setup you can select Car/Motorcycle, Truck, Bus, Emergency, Taxi, Delivery, and Pedestrian, according to my manual. Quote Link to comment
+Olar Posted September 10, 2004 Share Posted September 10, 2004 "method of transport" slection Non-60cs owner: What's this about? Jamie Jamie the autorouting preferences want to know what you are driving so that it can adjust accordingly. An example would be a truck that may not be allowed on residential area roads whereas a car/motorcycle is. Another would be a bus allowed in buslanes but no other vehicle. etc, etc. Cheers, Olar Quote Link to comment
+Jamie Z Posted September 10, 2004 Share Posted September 10, 2004 Under the Follow Road Option in Setup you can select Car/Motorcycle, Truck, Bus, Emergency, Taxi, Delivery, and Pedestrian, according to my manual. Hmmm... Any way to have the unit avoid interstates? This could be useful for my bicycle trips. Jamie What was the original question? Quote Link to comment
+StormCrow42 Posted September 10, 2004 Share Posted September 10, 2004 Any way to have the unit avoid interstates? This could be useful for my bicycle trips. Yes, in fact there is both an avoid highways option and a bicycle vehicle setting (which can be set simultaniously). While the avoid highways option by itself seems to work more as a suggestion than a requirement (it sometimes still routes on highways), my understanding is that setting it for bicycle will keep you off limited-access roads and route you on more direct routes, often through developments rather than preferring major roadways. Quote Link to comment
+Renegade Knight Posted September 10, 2004 Share Posted September 10, 2004 The only time I've seen whacky routing (GPS V Owner City Select 5) is when I have topo and city select maps on the GPS and I'm trying to route with the topo maps active. Quote Link to comment
+Jamie Z Posted September 10, 2004 Share Posted September 10, 2004 my understanding is that setting it for bicycle will keep you off limited-access roads and route you on more direct routes, often through developments rather than preferring major roadways. Hmmmm... Now this I like. Even for my car. I'll have to get my hands on one and try it out. Jamie Quote Link to comment
+Andy and Robin Posted September 11, 2004 Share Posted September 11, 2004 When loading maps into your 60cs did you check the box in Mapsource that says "Include route calculation data?" Ask me how I know about not checking this! Quote Link to comment
toys Posted September 13, 2004 Share Posted September 13, 2004 When loading maps into your 60cs did you check the box in Mapsource that says "Include route calculation data?" Ask me how I know about not checking this! So for clarity.... make sure the option IS checked ? Quote Link to comment
+Andy and Robin Posted September 14, 2004 Share Posted September 14, 2004 Yes make sure it IS checked. Won't work for crap without it! It tries to autoroute but only sees the basemap even though you have all the other maps loaded. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.